Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 27 06-Feb-2009

1. Astral Social Club / Flamingo Moon / Dancing Wayang

2. Mohel / In Babylon / Tyyfus

3. Flow Trio / Unfolding  / ESP-Disk

4. Noteherder and McCloud / Uncertain Ground / Fleet of Food / WM Recordings

5. Big Air / Song for the Garlic Seller / Babel

6. Don Cherry / Complete Communion / ESP-Disk

7. The Thing / Baby Talk / Smalltown Superjazz

8. Second Family meets Anla Courtis / Sun Treader / Chocolate Monk

9. Mick Beck / The Crocodile / Discus

10. ZAUM / Following Power Lines to your Home / Amazon

11. Humcrush / Bullfight / Rune Grammofon

12. Mohel / Down Here / Tyyfus 

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 26 09-Jan-2009

1. Arrington de Dionyso / Pluto in Capricorn (I See Beyond the Black Sun) / K

2. The Thing  / Gluttony / Smalltown Superjazz

3. Brown Wing Overdrive / Acupunctured / Tzadik

4. Julian Arguelles / Beginners on Stage / OJM

5. Bolide Awkwardstra / It’s One / White Lodge

6. Paul Bley / Harlem / ECM

7. Speed / Cheek / Furic Leibovici / Three Kinds of Folks / ESP-Disk

8. The Thing / Awake Nu / Smalltown Superjazz

9. Lemon Bear / Sad Sad Sad / Chocolate Monk

10. Alejandro Franov / DW8000 / Nature Bliss

11. Raccoo-oo-oon / Untitled / Release The Bats

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 25 08-Dec-2008

1. William Parker / Lights of Lake George / AUM Fidelity

2. Huntsville / Eras / Rune Grammofon

3. Kocani Orkestar / Kalino Mome / Crammed

4. Dave Stapleton / Catching Sunlight / Edition

5. Datashock / Fruhling Im Mumintal / Chocolate Monk

6. Art Ensemble of Chicago / Theme Libre / Soul Jazz

7. Paul Bley Quintet / Batterie / ESP-Disk

8. Jackie-O Motherfucker / The Blood of Life / Fire

9. Murcof / Welcome to Versailles / Leaf

10. International Society for Krishna Consciousness / Maha Mantra / Karisma

11. William Parker / Neptune’s Mirror / AUM Fidelity

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 24 07-Nov-2008

1. Hobo Sonn / Jack is/ex plain(s) as/to (j)ill whilst the radio plays / Rottenslushy

2. Hereharehere / Ghaati Dukheko / Unverified

3. Barnacled / Three Rapidfire Shell Divisions / ESP-Disk

4. Alex Maguire Sextet / Pumpkin Soup / Moonjune

5. Gregg Bendian / Suspend & Disperse / Aggregate

6. Paul Motian / Inspiration from a Vietnamese Lullaby / ECM

7. Alan Sondheim / 781 / ESP-Disk

8. Id M Theft Able / On June 3rd around 12.30am I went out to the end of the dock and said the following to the river / Unverified

9. Porn / Merzbow / VI / Truth Cult

10. Sunken Foal / Foathing / Planet Mu

11. Kieran Hebden & Steve Reid / Departure / Domino

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 23 17-Oct-2008

1. Emeralds / The Quaking Mess / Hanson

2. Ludo Mich & Blood Stereo / It‚s Raining Ammonia / Giant Tank

3. Nisennenmondai / Pop Group / Smalltown Supersound

4. Muscletusk / Clan Shaven Mons / Poot

5. Elliott Sharp’s Terraplane / Falling / Intuition

6. James Beaudreau / Rowing/Haint / Workbench

7. Henry Grimes Trio / The Call / ESP-Disc

8. Fripp & Eno / Evensong / Discipline

9. MoHa! / It Burns Twice / Rune Grammofon

10. Dave Mannington Quartet / Slughunting / Loop

11. Hector Zazou / Attainable Border: East / Crammed

12. Nisennenmondai / Ikkkyokume / Smalltown Supersound

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 22 12-Sep-2008

1. The Jeff Gauthier Goatette / Dizang / Cryptogramphone

2. Original Silence / Argument Left Hanging – Rubber Cement / Smalltown Superjazz

3. Szilard Mezei Ensemble / Cirkula / Circle Saw / Red Toucan

4. Paula Gardiner Trio / Passage 2 (Spoken) / Edition

5. Humi / Hopeful Impressions of Happiness / MoonJune

6. Giuseppi Logan Quartet / Tabla Suite / ESP-Disc

7. Ashtray Navigations / Las Piquetas de los Gallos Cavan Buscado la Aurora / N/A

8. TOTEM> / Blooming Ore / ESP-Disc

9. Raglani / Jubilee / Kranky

10. Original Silence / Crepescular Refractions – Mystery Eye / Smalltown Superjazz 

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 21 15-Aug-2008

1. Steve Cohn / Konnichiwa / Red Toucan

2. Sao Paulo Underground / Cosmogonia / Aesthetics

3. Graveyards / Untitled / Broken Research

4. Dredd Foole / The Jug is Glowin’ / Family Vineyard

5. Eric Chenaux / Am I Lovely / Constellation

6. John Zorn / George Lewis / Bill Frisell / Lotus Blossom / Hatology

7. Bird Show / Green Vines / Kranky

8. Suarasama / Playing Gambus / Drag City

9. Sao Paulo Underground / So Por Precaucao / Aesthetics

10. George Haslam / Stefano Pastor / Steve Kershaw / Paul Hession / Epiphany / Slam

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 20 11-Jul-2008

1. Jon Irabagon / Anchors (By Design) / Innova

2. Spring Heel Jack / Folk Players / Thirsty Ear

3. Helena Espvall & Masaki Batoh / Polska / Drag City

4. Kasai Allstars / Beyond the 7th Moon / Crammed

5. Blink / The Bar / Loop

6. Sun Ra / On Jupiter / Artyard

7. Milford Graves / Nothing 5-7 / ESP-Disc

8. The Holy Modal Rounders / Indian War Whoop / ESP-Disc

9. Spring Heel Jack / Silvertone / Thirsty Ear

10. This is the Kit / Krulle Bol / Microbe

11. The Dynamite Vikings / Jaakology / Elwood

12. Free Fall / Italics / Smalltown Superjazz

13. The Quartet / Dark Moon Part 2 / Helium

14. Elephant9 / Skink / Rune Grammofon

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 19 06-Jun-2008

1. Scorch Trio / Gaba / Rune Grammofon

2. Burning Star Core / Beauty Hunter / Hospital Productions

3. Tau Emerald / Bani Caapi / Important

4. Doppelmoppel / Walk 2 / Intakt

5. Philip Jeck / Fanfares Forward / Touch

6. Zentralquartett / Auf Der Elbe Schwimmt Ein Rosa Krokodil / Intakt

7. sub-tle. / 7 / Onpa)))))

8. Wayne Horvitz Gravitas Quartet / One Dance Alone / Songlines

9. Heath Watts and Dan Pell / Work / Leo

10. Scorch Trio / Hys / Rune Grammofon

11. Tom Carter and Christian Kiefer / The Entertainer / Preservation

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 18 09-May-2008

1. Robedoor / Empty Temple / Release the Bats

2. Martin Archer / Bird’s Edge / Discus

3. Soren Kjoergaard/Ben Street/Andrew Cyrille / Dear Mr Sear / ILK

4. Nicola Ratti / Voluta Musica / Anticipate

5. Medicine and Duty / Distinguished Gentlemen Be Aware / Foolproof

6. Herbie Hancock/Thad Jones/Ron Carter/Jerome Richardson/Grady Tate/Jonathan Klein / Sanctification / Jonny

7. Pierre Bastien/Dominique Grimo / Arthur’s Fracture / Inpolysons

8. The Thing with Ken Vandermark / Immediate Sound / Smalltown Superjazz

9. Mirio Cosottini/Tonino Miano / Dialoghi Di Traverso / Impressus

10. Martin Archer / In the Mornings Out There / Discus

11. The Remote Viewers / Distant Intruder / Self-released

12. Suishou No Fune / The Rain Falls / Holy Mountain