Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 78 20-May-2011

1. Farmers By Nature / Sir Snacktray Speaks / AUM Fidelity

2. Goran Kajfes / Perfect Temperature for Leaving Home Part 1 / Headspin Recordings

3. Umberto Petrin / Ostinatemente / Leo

4. Zlatko Zaucic / Ten Steps in the Dark / Leo

5. Francois Carrier / Alexey Lapin / Michel Lambert / Square Away / Leo

6. Mark Alban Lotz / Open Air Party / Re:konstruKt

7. Steve Lacy Five / Stamps / hatOLOGY

8. Barking Toad / Big Doom Cunt / N/A

9. The Shift / Shot / Leo

10. Okkyung Lee / Saeya Saeya / Tzadik

11. Goran Kafjes / 39 Degrees / Headspin Recordings

12. Fred Frith / Clearing Customs / Intakt

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 77 06-May-2011

1. Joelle Leandre Tentet / Can You Hear Me / Leo

2. Cappeletti / Massaria / Stranieri / Maneri / Batterie / Leo

3. Gutbucket / Dyslexic Messiah (Where‚s Your Dog) / Cuneiform

4. Sebastian Rochford / Pamelia Kurstin / Evil [i] / Slowfoot

5. Gum Takes Tooth / Nomad/Monad / Tiger Trap

6. Andy Pyne / Catching Cuttlefish / Foolproof

7. Alexey Kruglov & Jaak Sooaar Trio / The Battle / Leo

8. Sei Miguel / Pedro Gomes / Jura / No Business

9. Cyro Baptista‚s Banquet of the Spirits / Huriel / Tzadik

10. Joelle Leandre Tentet / Can You Hear Me / Leo

11. Sculptures / Undicidue / Leo

12. Sitobeta / Interplanet Melting Pot Bazar / Sitobeta

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 76 22-Apr-2011

1. Flow Trio / Infin Trinity / Ayler

2. Harriet Tubman Band / Pasmaroid / Sunnyside

3. Michel Wintsch / Les Mots Lisses / Leo

4. Eli Keszler / Oxtirn Live / REL

5. Bolide / Cornish Salt / Bells Hill

6. Eric Hofbauer and the Infrared Band / Ghosts and Giants / Creative Nation

7. John Surman / Flashpoint / Cuneiform

8. Splice / Luna Verde / LOOP

9. KLANG / Goodman‚s Paradox / Allos Documents

10. Planeta Imaginario / Xarramandusca / Cuneiform

11. Flow Trio / Set Theory / Ayler

12. A-Band / Afterclap / Agdam

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 75 08-Apr-2011

1. Ernest Dawkins‚ New Horizon Ensemble / Sketches / Delmark

2. Oliver Lake / Christian Weber / Dieter Ulrich / Art 101 / Intakt

3. Steve Day / Snow at Easter (For the Professor) / Leo

4. Neil Metcalfe / Olie Brice / Almost High Tide / FMR

5. Laurence Cook / Eric Zinman / Threat One / Ayler

6. Mark Hanslip / Javier Carmona / Boules / Babel

7. Colin Stetson / From No Part of Me Could I Summon A Voice / Constellation

8. Augusti Fernandez / Barry Guy / Ramon Lopez / Rounds / Maya

9. Howard Riley / The Opener / NoBusiness

10. Oliver Lake / Christian Weber / Dieter Ulrich / Spots / Intakt

11. Splatter / Alarums and Excursions / City Stream

12. Once Upon A Time In Argentina / Departure / SLAM

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 74 25-Mar-2011

1. Rhys Chatham / The Magician / Northern Spy

2. LOUP / Timeline / Gaffer

3. Savina Yannatou & Barry Guy / Attikos / Maya

4. Niko Meinhold & Noel Taylor / Separate Thoughts / Citystream

5. Francois Carrier Trio +1 / Lekh Leka / Ayler

6. Stephan Crump & Steve Lehman / Voyages / Intakt

7. Oprachina / Le Cose Non Sempre Vanno Come Si Suppone Debbano Andare / SLAM

8. IReNE / T / Carton

9. LOUP / Cut and Paste / Gaffer

10. Futaci / Mori / Caglar / Ozemek / Boneoui / SUR-13 / Re:konstruKt

11. Other Dimensions in Music / Maryanne Revisited / Silkheart

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 73 11-Mar-2011

1. Corey Mwamba / Joshua Blackmore / Dave Kane / Schmazz / coreymwamba.co.uk

2. Colin Webster / Mark Holub / Toby McLaren / Red Mullet / Gaffer Records

3. Mark O’Leary / Peter Friis-Nielsen / Stefan Pasborg / Stoj / Ayler Records

4. Bruno Duplant / Andrij Orel / Paulo Chagas / Below Street Level / Re:konstruKt

5. Darius Jones & Matthew Shipp / Multiverse / AUM Fidelity

6. Alexander Volodin / Saxophonia / Electroshock

7. Alexey Lapin / Keep To Your Side / Leo Records

8. The Dorf / Back / Leo Records

9. The Zero Map / Sentience / Infinite Exchange

10. Hamilton Yarns / Maybe Baby /

11. Colin Webster / Mark Holub / Toby McLaren / Para Lax / Gaffer Records

12. Austin Peralta / Interlude / Brainfeeder

13. Lucas Niggli Big Zoom / Polisation II / Intakt

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 72 25-Feb-2011

1. Sheik Anorak / Weasel Walter / Mario Rechtern / Treble Treble Treble Treble / Gaffer

2. Jooklo Duo / Fire Liberation / Northern Spy

3. Alheuchatistas / Heraclitean / Gaffer

4. Medicine and Duty / The Golden Age of Cartoons / Foolproof

5. Donato Epiro / Loro Della Linfa Io Del Sangue / Blackest Rainbow

6. Kawabata Makoto / White Summer of Love Dreamer / Blackest Rainbow

7. Richard Youngs / Haze II / Apollolaan

8. John Sangster / The New Universe Begins / Roundtable

9. The Pitch / Color as it Disintegrates / Gaffer

10. Excepter / Cat Piss and Licorice / Woodsist

11. Mats Gustaffson / Ethiopian Swing / Dancing Wayang

12. Jooklo Duo / Primitive Power / Northern Spy 

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 71 11-Feb-2011

1. Bourne / Davis / Kane / Old Gregg / Foghorn

2. Steamboat Switzerland / Second Heat / Grob

3. Alex Drool / Unknown / Unknown

4. Brittle Hammer Trio / Unknown / Unknown

5. Sabbagh / Monder / Humair / I Will Follow You / Bee Jazz

6. Twelves / Spiders / Babel

7. A Hawk and a Hacksaw / Cervantine / LM Duplication

8. Bourne / Davis / Kane / Mandrake / Foghorn

9. Mathilde 253 / Jixi / Slam

10. Antanas Jasenka / Out off Ciurlionis / Electroshock

11. Minasi / Moshe / Siwula / Rosen / Balgochian / Sonia’s Back. No Really, Her Back 

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 70 28-Jan-2011

1. Hopper/Dean/Tippett/Gallivan / Seven Drones / Plastic Strip Press

2. Julie Tippetts and Martin Archer / The Other Side / Discus

3. Led Bib / Hollow Pond / Cuneiform

4. Free Fall / Griseus / Smalltown Superjazzz

5. Aethenor / Jocasta / VHF

6. Dogeeseseegod / Untitled / Face in Black Space

7. Simon Wickham-Smith / Juskidding b) unsafeday / Electroshock

8. Alex Monk / Spiders / Smeraldina Rima

9. Popular Radiation / Saitana Sarkasa / Bells Hill

10. The Work / Irregular / Ad Hoc

11. Faust / Whet / Bureau

12. Helhesten / Untitled / Humbug 

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 69 14-Jan-2011

1. Lean Left / Chunk of Lung  / Smalltown Superjazzz

2. Old Time Relijun / Maggie Charcoal / Northern-Spy

3. Ken Thomson and Slow/Fast / Goddam You Ice Cream Truck / Intuition

4. Ultralyd / Contaminated Man / Rune Grammofon

5. Jason Robinson / The Elders / Cuneiform

6. Pierre Favre / Philipp Schaufelberger / Violently Windy / Intakt

7. Claire deBrunner / Ken Silverman / Daniel Carter / Tom Zlabinger / Opening / Metier

8. Frank Gratowski / Jacob Anderskov / Ardent Grass / Red Toucan

9. Noteherder & McCloud / Quickly Up From the Old Town / Self-released

10. Michael Vorfeld / Turbulenz / Monotype

11. $un$hine Republic / Unreleased Tape Side 1 / One Deaf Ear

12. Ortolan / Cranial Stasis / Slightly Off Kilter

13. Lean Left / Chunk of Lung / Smalltown Superjazzz