Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 7 04-May-2007

1. Fred Anderson and Hamid Drake / Planet E / Thrill Jockey

2. Two Bands and a Legend / Louie Louie / Smalltown Superjazz

3. Peter Ivers’ Band / Tobacco / Hux

4. Lennie Tristano / Digression / Fivefour

5. Tony Conrad / Indicting Lully / Table of the Elements

6. The Free Zen Society / Glistening / Thirsty Ear

7. Muhal Richard Abrams / George Lewis / Roscoe Mitchell / Streaming / Pi

8. Fraud / Voodoo Teeth / Babel

9. Mike Reed’s Loose Assembly / Day of the Dead / Babel

10. Two Bands and a Legend / The Nut / Smalltown Superjazz

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 6 06-Apr-2007

1. Newtopia Project / Ouverture / ZigZag  Territoires

2. Huntsville / Add a Key of Humanity / Rune Grammofon

3. Tight Meat Duo / Please Let Me Die / Bo’Weavil

4. Brian Groder / Diverging Orbits / Latham

5. Basquiat Strings / Infant Eyes / F-IRE

6. Billy Jenkins / Old Men in Flares / Babel Label

7. Newtopia Project / Regard Face a la Lumiere / ZigZag Territoires

8. Opsvik & Jennings / Port Authority / Rune Grammofon

9. Arve Henriksen / Black Mountain / Rune Grammofon

10. Flower-Corsano Duo / Untitled / Textile

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 5 02-Mar-2007

1. The Painful Leg Injuries / Every Minute of Every Day Someone is Having an Apocalypse / OKS Recordings

2. Text of Light  / Rotterdam 1 / Room 40

3. Matthias Schubert Quartet / Brettspiel / Red Toucan

4. Tom Arthurs & Richard Fairhurst / Furungel / Babel

5. Radio I-Ching / Fife and Drum / Resonant Music 

6. Nat Baldwin / Enter the Light Out / Broken Sparrow 

7. Shining / The Red Room / Rune Grammofon

8. Andy Haas / BLU 113 Penetrator / Resonant Music

9. Radio I-Ching / Song for Che / Resonant Music

10. Tammen Darth Dahlgren Rosen / A Place that has Emotional Significance / ESP-Disk

11. New Ghost / C.T. (What I'm Saying) / ESP-Disk 

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 4 26-Jan-2007

1. Paul Flaherty / Frank Rosaly / Untitled / N/A

2. Led Bib / Manifesto for the Future / Babel

3. John Medeski / Matthew Shipp / Noonday Demon / Thirsty Ear

4. Volcano the Bear / My Favourite Tongues / Vivo Records

5. Exploding Star Orchestra / Sting Ray and the Beginning of Time: Part 3 / Thrill Jockey

6. Cain/Major/Doctor/Spicer / Tone Gem / N/A

7. John Wolf Brennan / Marcia Funebre / Leo Records

8. Led Bib / Chocky / Babel

9. Sean Noonan / Scabies / Songlines

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 3 15-Dec-2006

1. Exploding Star Orchestra / Sting Ray and the Beginning of Time Part 1 / Thrill Jockey

2. Kelomat / Rhythmus für Esoteriker / Pan Tau-X

3. Derek Bailey / Anecdote / Incus

4. Jessica constable and Philippe Gelda / Cool Thing 1 & 2 /  Self-released CDR

5. Ellery Eskelin / Coordinated Universal Time / Prime Source

6. Kelomat  / Al Funghi / Pan Tau-X

7. Liberation Prophecy / Armed Ant War / Basement Front Records

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 2 20-Oct-2006

1. Dream/Aktion Unit / Birth of the Ghoul / Volcanic Tongue

2. Nels Cline / Compulsion / Cryptogramaphone

3. Myra Melford / Equal Grace / Cryptogramaphone

4. Gordon Grdina/Gary Peacock/Paul Motian / String Quartet #6 / Songlines

5. James Beaudreau / Under the Tree on the Hill / Workbench

6. John Tchicai/Charlie Kohlhase/Garrison Fewell / Ramana Maharshi / Boxholder Records

7. Nels Cline / Not Sa No Sa / Cryptogramaphone

8. Kahil El'Zabar's Ritual Trio featuring Billy Bang / Kau / Delmark

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 1 06-Oct-2006

1. The Jolly Boat Pirates / Big Shit / Umlaut Records

 2. Sound in Action Trio / Horizontal Fall (for Han Bennink) / Atavistic

3. Geoff Farina / Luther Gray / Nate McBride / Brecchia / Atavistic

4. The Art Ensemble of Chicago / The J Song / Pi Recordings

5. Daniel Carter / William Parker / Federico Ughi / This is the Dream / 577 Records

6. Greg Burk / Walking the Earth / 482 Music

7. Mikko Iannenan / Jaak Sooar / Han Bennink / Trinkle Trinkle / Tum Records

8. The Art Ensemble of Chicago / Malachi / Pi Recordings

9. David S. Ware / Yesterdays / Thirsty Ear