Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 37 28-Aug-2009

1. Luis Bonilla / I Talking Now / Now Jazz Consortium

2. Stian Around a Hill Quartet / Huerdagen’s Preludium / AIMSoundCity

3. Tyshawn Sorey / Correct Truth / 482 Records

4. Megafaun / Darkest Hour / Crammed Discs

5. Julie Tippetts & Martin Archer / Daydreams and Candlelight / Discus

6. NEW / Crossfire / Bo‚Weavil

7. Six Organs of Admittance / Cover Your Wounds With the Sky / Drag City

8. Chihei Hatakeyama / A Stone Inside the Box / Room 40

9. James Ferraro / Clear / Holy Mountain

10. Fred Anderson / 60 Degrees in November / Engine Studios

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 36 14-Aug-2009

1. Datashock & Timelife / Paris / Textile

2. Rob Mazurek Quintet / Aphrodite Rising / Delmark

3. Lene Grenager / John Hegre / Harald Fetveit / Else Olsen S. / Hageredskap / AIMSoundCity

4. Gene Janas / Jeffrey Hayden Shurdut / Music is Like the Rain / Thor’s Rubber Hammer

5. Xavier Charles / Ivar Grydeland / Chrsitan Wallumrod / Ingar Zach / Le Detachement / ECM

6. Warren Smith / Free Forms 2 / Engine Studios

7. Luigi Archetti / Bo Wiget / Stuck 30 / Rune Grammofon

8. Fair Conditioner  / Untitled / Self

9. Rob Mazurek Quintet / Dragon Kites  / Delmark

10. The Remote Viewers / Fire Rhythm / theremoteviewers.com

11. Puma Marhaug / Grease the Slopes of our Demise / Knuckleman

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 35 31-Jul-2009

1. Bull of the Year / Brunstig / AIMSoundCity

2. Evan Parker’s Electro-Acoustic Ensemble / The Moment‚’ Energy Part 1 / ECM

3. Maja S. K. Ratke / Cyborgic / The Last Record Company

4. Jonathan Bratoeff & Chris Vatalaro / A Chapter Ends / F-IRE

5. Ron Caines & Andy Pyne / Art of Memory / Foolproof

6. Daniel Padden & Sarah Kenchington / Time to Turn / Shadazz

7. The Honeymoon Killers / Les Petits Oiseaux / Crammed Discs

8. Bull of the Year / Stuten / AIMSoundCity

9. The Thing / Beef Brisket / Smalltown Superjazzz

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 34 17-Jul-2009

1. Icarus / Keets / Rump

2. Talibam! / Predetermined to the Masterplan  / ESP-Disk

3. The Thing / Snusvisan / Smalltown Superjazzz

4. Eldbjorg Raknes / Where? / MY

5. Bob Cobbing / Hymn to the Sacred Mushroom / British Library

6. Tomutonttu / Live in EU II / Fonal

7. Troyka / Golden / Edition

8. Gareth Davis & Steven R. Smith / The Pulpit / Important

9. Ultralyd / Pentassonance IV / The Last Record Company

10. Life Rattle / Untitled / Gene-Gene

11. Scarcity of Tanks / Tight Slope Fitter / Textile

12. The Thing / Mystery Song / Smalltown Superjazzz

13. Kirk Knuffke/Federico Ughi/Chris Welcome / Fall Expanded / 577

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 33 03-Jul-2009

1. Dunmall/Bourne/Kane/Davis / Black Sun / Slam

2. SPUNK / Tremble / Rune Grammofon

3. Joe McPhee / Paal Nilssen Love / Go / Smalltown Superjazzz

4. Diskaholics Anonymous Trio / Three Collectors of Bird Note / Smalltown Superjazzz

5. The Articles / No Silence / FMR

6. King Rib / Special Streamline / Unverified

7. Stian Westerhus / Galore / The Last Record Company

8. SPUNK / Antisolar Point / Rune Grammofon

9. Mike Hurley / Paul Hession / Intense Crispiness with Lingering Smooth Aftertaste / Octagonal

10. Gato Barbieri / Obsession No.2 / ESP-DISK

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 32 05-Jun-2009

1. Federico Ughi / Gene Janas / Daniel Carter / Protecting Cosmos / 577

2. Kiila / Pöllötulkin mietteet / Fonal

3. Sir Richard Bishop / Blood-stained Sands / Drag City

4. Jono El Grande / Big Ben Dover / Rune Grammofon

5. Egg3 / Oh Now / Not Again

6. David Russell / A-Strain / Unverified

7. Andrea Parkins / ii / Important

8. Leverton Fox / The Spume / Gravid Hands

9. Cro-Magnon / First World of Bronze / ESP-Disk

10. Mark Lockheart / Snakeout / Edition

11. Pat Thomas / In Walked Bud / FMR

12. Federico Ughi / Gene Janas / Daniel Carter / Flowers Reach Clouds / 577

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 31 22-May-2009

1. The Thirteenth Assembly / Too Sweet / Important

2. The Naked Future / We Fly Beneath and Above the Flux / ESP-Disk

3. Fast n Bulbous / Well / Cuneiform

4. Hoots and Roots / Life and Death / Ayler

5. Vicky Fifield & Devotion / Nine Lives / F-IRE

6. Group Doueh / Dun Dan / Sublime Frequencies

7. Tenniscoats / Haimari/Owari ˆ Dream is Refreshing / Room 40

8. Glyphs / Untitled / N/A

9. Zed-U / Surman Part 2 / Babel

10. The Thirteenth Assembly / Chantal / Important

11. Led Bib / Flat Pack Fantasy / Cuneiform

12. Albert Ayler Trio / Ghosts: Second Variation / ESP-Disk

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 30 08-May-2009

1. Dave Kane's Rabbit Project / Hum / Edition

2. Bushman’s Revenge / No Sleep Till Hammerfest / Rune Grammofon

3. Jackie O-Motherfucker / Dark Falcon / Fire

4. Mary Halvorson & Jessica Pavone / Barber / Thirsty Ear

5. Chris Cundy / Alex Ward / Mick Beck / You’ll Wake the Children / Discus

6. Male / Used to be a guy / Other Electricities

7. PARA / Silk Sky / New Age Tapes

8. Dave Kane’s Rabbit Project / Shut Up and Sit Down / Edition

9. Ronnie Boykins / The Third I / ESP-Disk

10. Flower-Corsano Duo / I / Brute Force?

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 29 10-Apr-2009

1. Edwards/Wilkinson/Noble / Spellbound / Bo'Weavil

2. Dog Soup / Fragments / LOOP

3. World Sanguine Report / Sleep Safely Mon Amour / Gravid Hands

4. Of / The Paper Raft / Digitalis

5. Franck Vigroux & Matthew Bourne / Lievre de Mars / D’autres cordes

6. Dave Kane & Alex Bonney / Untitled / Mini-LOOP

7. Sun Ra / Discipline 9 / ESP-Disk

8. Tarentel / Untitled / Digitalis

9. Lucio Capece & Mika Vainio / Tolmavuo / Editions Mego

10. Edwards/Wilkinson/Noble / Recoil / Bo’Weavil

11. Gratowski/Brown/Winant / Slide / Red Toucan

12. Trio3 + Irene Schweizer / Flow / Intakt

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 28 06-Mar-2009

1. Evolutionary Jass Band / About War / Jaffe

2. Keith & Julie Tippett / Soothing the Rattlesnake / Tru Thoughts

3. Huntsville / Will Goes Hunting / Rune Grammofon

4. Medicine and Duty / Maths on Fire / Foolproof

5. Matt Weston / Millions of Yeah / 7272 Music

6. Lexie Mountain / The Caller / Chocolate Monk

7. Deus Ex Machina / La Fine del Mondo / Cunieform

8. Magma / Africa Anteria / Le Chant Du Monde

9. Patty Waters / Black is the colour of my true love’s hair / ESP-Disk

10. Ultralyd & N-ensemble / Conditions for a Piece of Music II / Rune Grammofon

11. Bolide Awkwardstra / The Occluded Mirror / Attic

12. Evolutionary Jass Band / About War / Jaffe

13. Alexander Hawkins Ensemble / Prelude (Unidentified Spanish Bebop Selection #1) / FMR