The Mystery Lesson part 248 4th May 2016

1. Harris Eisenstadt / Redwood / Clean Feed

2. Blueblut / Butt Shop / Plag Dich Nicht

3. Sloth Racket / Crossed Swords / Luminous

4. Richard Poole/Marilyn Crispell/Gary Peacock / Gary’s Theme / Intakt

5. Brian Groder Trio / Asterix / Latham

6. Cecil Taylor / Lena #1 / Solar

7. Phronesis / Just 4 Now / Edition

8. Harris Eisenstadt / Larch / Clean Feed

9. The Aardvark Jazz Orchestra / Maelstrom / Leo

The Mystery Lesson part 247 25th April 2016

1. Protean Reality / Torturer’s Horse / Clean Feed

2. Michiyo Yagi/Lasse Marhaug/Paal Nilssen-Love / Spotlight Devil / PNL

3. C.B.G / Borges And My Father / Trytone

4. Freedoms Trio / Modern Information / Losen

5. Jeff Williams / Dream Visitor / Whirlwind

6. Uwe Oberg & Silke Eberhard / Ping Pong Pogo / Leo

7. En Bas Quartet / Movement 2 / Northern Contemporary

8. Michiyo Yagi/Joe McPhee/Lasse Marhaug/Paal Nilssen-Love / Soul Stream / PNL

9. Peter Brotzmann/Fred Hopkins/Rashied Ali / It Is Solved By Walking / Trost

The Mystery Lesson part 246 18th April 2016

1. SFS / Unstable Cylindrical Structure / Bruce’s Fingers

2. Evan Parker/John Russell/John Edwards / What! No Soap?/ Weekertoft

3. Jorma Tapio & Kaski / Desert Ride / Karkia Mistika

4. Mats Gustafsson & Nu Ensemble / Knockin’ Part 2 / Not Two

5. Trevor Watts String Ensemble / No Waiting / HI4HEAD

6. William Hooker / Others (Unknowing) / NoBusiness

7. LOK 03 + 1 / Cubic / Trost

8. Vijay Iyer & Wadada Leo Smith / A Cold Fire / ECM

9. Pat Thomas / Mulla Nasrudin / Weekertoft

10. Goat’s Notes / Dancing Planet / Leo

11. Hamid Drake & Michael Zerang / For Ed Blackwell / Pink Palace

The Mystery Lesson part 245 11th April 2016

1. Konstrukt & Peter Brotzmann / The Message: Live at Kargart – Part 1 / Holidays

2. Vibration Black Finger / In Rhythm / Enid

3. Don Cherry & Jon Appleton / Don / Finders Keepers

4. Harry Beckett / Still Happy / My Only Desire

5. Roswell Rudd/Jamie Saft/Trevor Dunn/Balasz Pandi / The Bedroom / Rare Noise

6. Marilyn Lerner/Ken Filiano/Lou Grassi / A Point Of Infinite Destiny / NoBusiness

7. Gilbert Holmstroms Sextet / Faglarna / Not Two

8. Part Wild Horses Mane On Both Sides / Portent / Golden Lab

9. Mats Gustafsson / Piano Mating / Blue Tapes/X-Ray Records

The Mystery Lesson part 244 4th April 2016

1. Szilard Mezei Flute & String Trio / Shadow Show / SLAM

2. Fred Frith & Darren Johnston / Scratch / Cleanfeed

3. David Fiuczynski / Oiseaux JDillique / RareNoise

4. Zhenya Strigalev Never Group / Not Upset (coda7) / Whirlwind

5. Twinkle³ feat. Sidsel Endresen / The Kessler Cascade / Cusp

6. Sarah Bernstein Quartet / Jazz Camp / Leo

7. Adam Kaufmann/Frank Gratkowski/Wilbert de Joode / Unaccounted For And Inward / Leo

8. Ronnings Jazzmaskin / Dimi-Ya / Losen

9. George Lewis / Toneburst / Delmark

10. Oguz Buyukberber & Tobias Klein / Superciliosus / Try Tone

11. David Fiuczynski / Uira Happy Jam / RareNoise

12. Sam Coombes Trio / Pace Of Change / Pol-e-math

The Mystery Lesson part 243 21st March 2016

1. Empirical / Stay The Course / Cuneiform

2. Aruan Ortiz Trio feat. Eric Revis & Gerald Cleaver / Open & Close/The Sphinx / Intakt

3. Renku / Renku / Clean Feed

4. Veryan Weston & Trevor Watts / Quantum Illusion 1 / FMR

5. La Dolce Visa / Mountain Cut / Attenuation Circuit

6. Mike Nord/Georg Hofmann/Andreas Stahl / Talk To Your Teens / Leo

7. David Haney / Angel Foot / SLAM

8. The Comet Is Coming / Deep Within The Engine Deck / Leaf

9. Molimo / Breathing / Vector Sounds

10. Empirical / The Maze / Cuneiform

11. Dr. Lonnie Smith / African Suite / Blue Note

The Mystery Lesson part 242 14th March 2016

1. Fire! / She Owned His Voice / Rune Grammofon

2. Stephen Davis/Ralph Alessi/Kris Davis / Cemetery Sleep / Babel

3. Anthony Braxton Quartet / Encore / Selo Sesc

4. Alister Spence Trio / Not Everything But Enough – opening / www.alisterspence.com

5. Grencso Open Collective / The Wedding / SLAM

6. Veryan Weston/Jon Rose/Hannah Marshall / May 15: Newcastle part III / Emanem

7. Stephen Davis/Ralph Alessi/Kris Davis / Let’s Go Knitting / Babel

8. Axel Dorner/Roger Turner/Ra Ra da Boff / Untitled / Euphorium

9. Luis Lopes & Jean-Luc Guionnet / Part 1/ Clean Feed

The Mystery Lesson part 241 29th February 2016

1. Icepick / Rosso Corsa / Astral Spirits

2. Giovanni Di Domenico/Peter Jacquemyn/Chris Corsano / Slick Back / NoBusiness

3. John Lindberg & Anil Eraslan / Islak Yayalar / NoBusiness

4. AAHH!! / Cabengo / Bam Balam

5. Sound X Sound / Ensemble Piece (410-480HZ) / Hiatus

6. Alex Bonney / Demolitions & Excavations / Two Rivers

7. Jackie McLean / Omega / Blue Note

8. McCoy Tyner / Smitty’s Place / Blue Note

9. KOD-B / POS / Gex

10. Konstrukt & Joe McPhee / Tell Me, How Long Has Trane Been Gone? (For James Baldwin) / Omlott

The Mystery Lesson part 240 8th February 2016

1. Paul Dunmall/Matthew Bourne/Steve Davis/Dave Kane / Last Time To Dance / Babel

2. Dave Ballou / Mumbling / Clean Feed

3. Roscoe Mitchell / Useful News / Selo Sesc

4. Lona Kozik & Chris Golinski / Discovery / Edgetone

5. Ugly Animal / The Scientific Approach / Foolproof

6. Daniel Levin & Mat Maneri / Flight / Clean Feed

7. Paul Dunmall/Matthew Bourne/Steve Davis/Dave Kane / Me We / Babel

8. Bathysphere / Funnel / Driff

9. New Old Luten Quintet / Letzter Tumult / Euphorium

The Mystery Lesson part 239 25th January 2016

1. Raoul Bjorkenheim/eCsTaSy / Roller Coaster / Cuneiform

2. John Abercrombie Quartet / What Are The Rules / ECM

3. Erik Friedlander / Bohemia After Dark / Skipstone

4. Anders Lonne Gronseth / Aureolin / Pling

5. Paul Hession & Ewan Stefani / La Taaban Karo / Bruce’s Fingers

6. Jorrit Djikstra / Forth And Back / Driff

7. Biggi Vinkeloe/Mark Weaver/Damon Smith / White Bed / Balance Point Acoustics

8. Bram De Looze / Ambiguous / Clean Feed

9. Raoul Bjorkenheim/eCsTaSy / You Never Know / Cuneiform

10. Ripsaw Catfish & Yana / Shoaling / www.lumemusic.co.uk

11. Rangda / Hard Times Befall The Door-To-Door Glass Shard Salesman / Drag City