Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 306 11th December 2018

1. Colin Fisher / Involution 2 / Tombed Visions

2. Brandon Seabrook Trio / Bovicidal / Astral Spirits

3. Hearts & Minds / Back & Forth / Astral Spirits

4. Crazy Bread / Zero Sympathy For Satanists / Astral Spirits

5. Mathew Golombisky’s Cuentos / Cuento 15/ Ears & Eyes

6. East Of The Valley Blues / Reassemblera / Astral Spirits

7. Lisa Cameron & Sandy Ewen / Abyssal Grenadier / Astral Spirits

8. Arrington De Dionyso/Rodrigo Rico/Noel Meek / From The Land Of The Wicked King Part 1 / Astral Spirits

9. Gerrit Hatcher / Processional / Astral Spirits

10. Luke Stewart / Works For Upright Bass And Amplifier Part 1 / Astral Spirits

11. Sylvia & I / The Longest Night / Self-released

12. Daniel Spicer & Paul Khimasia Morgan / Sepertae Side A / Linear Obsessional

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 304 26th November 2018

1. Exodos / Epeisodia 2 / Leo

2. Alex Ward Item 10 / Your Overture / Copepod

3. Michael Formanek Elusion Quartet / The Soul Goodbye / Intakt

4. Ramon Lopez & Barry Guy / Interface / Maya

5. Teeth / Intertwines / Ilk

6. Jose Lencastre Nau Quartet / A / FMR

7. John Dikeman/George Hadow/Dirk Serries/Martina Verhoeven/Luis Vicente / Principle / Raw Tonk

8. Hanna Paulsberg Concept + Magnus Broo / Bouncing With Flower Buds / Odin

9. Helen Anahita Wilson / Merkaba / Golden Girl

10. Tyshawn Sorey / Pillars III / Firehouse 12

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 304 20th November 2018

1. Ron Caines/Martin Archer Axis / Heavy Loaded Trane / Discus

2. Supersilent / 14.1 / Smalltown Supersound

3. Tom Ward & Adam Fairhall / Liminality / Madwort

4. Alister Spence & Satoko Fuji / Dione / Alister Spence Music

5. Oslo 14 Vocal Ensemble / Improviasjon 1 / Losen

6. Ivo Perelman & Rudi Mahal / 3.36 / Leo

7. Walter Faehndrich/Christy Doran/Remo Schnyder/Samuel Wettstein / 2.20 / Leo

8. Primitive Field / Chasing Walkabout / Slam

9. Colin Webster/Andrew Lisle/Otto Willberg / Biting In The Clinch / Raw Tonk

10. Andrew Lamb Trio / The Casbah Of Love / Birdwatcher Arts

11. Tikkun / Care & Forgiveness / LFDS

12. Christian McBride / Sightseeing / Mack Avenue

Untitled

1. Myra Melford’s Snowy Egret / Small Thoughts / Firehouse 12

2. Choi Sun Bae Quartet / Arirang Fantasy / NoBusiness

3. Ross Lambert / Easily Influenced With A Sense Of Doubt / Earshots

4. Robbie Lee & Mary Halvorson / Seven Of Strong / New Amsterdam

5. Ivo Perelman & Jason Stein / 2.12 / Leo

6. Frank Paul Schubert & Isambard Khroustailiov / Shnth, The Keeper Of The Gate / Not Applicable

7. Don Fiorino & Andy Haas / Profits / Resonant

8. Orchestra of the Upper Atmosphere / The Life And Death Of A Sewing Machine / Discus

9. Manfred Kniel / Nanigo / Nytingale

10. The Rileys / The Lake / Sri Moonshine

11. Trondheim Jazz Orchestra & Ole Morten Vagan / Vilken Lat Ska Vi Inte Spela Nu / Odin

12. Charles Mingus / Pithecanthropus Erectus / Barely Breaking Even

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 302 5th November 2018

1. Mia Dyberg Trio / Ticket! / Clean Feed

2. Wolfgang Muthspiel / Blueshead / ECM

3. Celano/Badenhorst/Baggian / Pupupupo / Clean Feed

4. Andrew Cyrille / TGD / ECM

5. Matt Lavelle & Reggie Sylvester / Mercury / ESP-Disk

6. Audrey Chen / Heavy / Karl

7. Dystil / One In The Age of None / Clean Feed

8. XOL / are reflected in one / Chant

9. Schnell / Show No Evidence of Dr J / Clean Feed

10. Chicago Edge Ensemble / Upstream Brotherhood / Trost

11. Don Rendell/Ian Carr Quintet / Dusk Fire / Jazzman

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 301 1st October 2018

1. In Threads / Victory In The North / Unreleased

2. Trevor Watts & Veryan Weston / Outgoing / For Tune

3. Entropi / Interloper / Whirlwind

4. Dinosaur / Sebswing / Edition

5. Full Blast / Café Ingrid / Trost

6. Ivo Perelman & Matthew Shipp / Oneness Part 1 / Leo

7. Adam Fairhall / St Ann’s Blues / Unreleased

8. Ashley Paul / Frayed Dreams / Slip

9. Gwenifer Raymond / Sometimes There’s Blood / Tompkins Square

10. Sons Of Kemet / My Queen Is Nanny Of The Maroons / Impulse!

11. Irreversible Entanglements / Fireworks / International Anthem

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 299 10th September 2018

1. Lisbon Freedom Unit / Praise II / Clean Feed

2. Fred Frith Trio / Bones To Pick With Graveyards / Intakt

3. Ceramic Dog / Oral Sydney With A “U”/ Northern Spy

4. Alexander Von Schlippenbach & Aki Takase / You Are What You Is / NoBusiness

5. Satoko Fujii & Joe Fonda / Long Journey / Long Song

6. Valentin Ceccaldi & David Chevallier / Oirn / Ayler

7. VWCR / Sparks / Intakt

8. Akira Sakata/Simon Nabatov/Takashi Seo/Darren Moore / Resolve / Leo

9. Alice Coltrane / Africa / Hi Hat

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 299 10th September 2018

1. Shay Hazan / Compassion / NoBusiness

2. Nat Birchall / Tunji / Jazzman

3. Alice Coltrane / Lord Of Lords / Superior Viaduct

4. Woven Entity / Opium / Enid

5. Agile Experiments / Untitled / davederosemusic.com

6. Rodrigo Tavares / Dezesseis / Hive Mind

7. Pipeline / Crocus / We Insist

8. Christian Windfeld & Tobias Meier / Zurich / Lydhor

9. Kuzu / Fontanelles II / Astral Spirits

10. The Peter Brotzmann Octet / Machine Gun / Cien Fuegos

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 298 3rd September 2018

1. Extra Large Unit / More Fun Please / PNL

2. Wayne Shorter / Adventures Aboard The Golden Mean / Blue Note

3. Gabriela Friedli Trio / MIedra / Leo

4. Gunter Baby Sommer / Special Guest No. 1 – Danny Boy / Intakt

5. Pat Battstone / Sur La Voie Rapide / Leo

6. Dave Rempis/Jasper Stadhouders/Frank Rosaly / 0110 / Aerophonic

7. Mahobin / Yellow Sky / Libra

8. Bobby Naughton/Leo Smith/Perry Robinson / Slant / NoBusiness

9. Kaoru Abe & Sabu Toyozumi / Song for Mithue Totozumi Part II / NoBusiness

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 297 28th August 2018

1. Okkyung Lee / Cheol-Khot-Sae/Steel.Flower.Bird / Tzadik

2. Akira Sakata & Nicolas Field / Kaigara-Bushi / Not Two

3. Roz Harding / Fifty-Two Fifty / Leo

4. Møster / What A Flop Waking Up / Hubro

5. Cuong Vu 4-Tet / Round And Round / Rare Noise

6. Total Improvisation Troop / Pierre de Touche / Atrito-Afeito

7. Dave Rempis/Tomeka Reid/Joshua Abrams Cirera / Sister Cities / Aerophonic

8. Ken Vandermark & Michael Snow / Duol 2 / Corbett vs. Dempsey

9. Alexander Von Schlippenbach Globe Unity Orchestra / Globe Unity – 50 years / Intakt