Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 259 26th September 2016

1. Nat Birchall / Light Of All Worlds / Sound Soul And Spirit

2. Jonas Cambien Trio / Times / Clean Feed

3. Liquid Trio / Esta Arriba, En La Galeria, Escuchando A Los Mirlos / Vector Sounds

4. Ray Anderson/Han Bennink/Ernst Glerum/Paul van Kemenade / Bright Mississippi / paulvankemenade.com

5. Pepe Sanchez Y Su Rock-Band / Paisajes / Guersson

6. Leverton Fox / Onglet / Not Applicable

7. H.C. / Pindio #1 / Leo

8. Jason Roebke Octet / Waiting / NoBusiness

9. Tony Marsh & Chefa Alonso / By The Hand (De La Mano) / Emanem

10. Liquid Trio / I Was Born In The City Of Bombay / Vector Sounds

11. Dirk Serries / Clusters Bleed / Raw Tonk

12. Peter Brotzmann/William Parker/Hamid Drake / Dwellers In A Dead Land / Otoroku

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 259 26th September 2016

1. Nat Birchall / Light Of All Worlds / Sound Soul And Spirit

2. Jonas Cambien Trio / Times / Clean Feed

3. Liquid Trio / Esta Arriba, En La Galeria, Escuchando A Los Mirlos / Vector Sounds

4. Ray Anderson/Han Bennink/Ernst Glerum/Paul van Kemenade / Bright Mississippi / paulvankemenade.com

5. Pepe Sanchez Y Su Rock-Band / Paisajes / Guersson

6. Leverton Fox / Onglet / Not Applicable

7. H.C. / Pindio #1 / Leo

8. Jason Roebke Octet / Waiting / NoBusiness

9. Tony Marsh & Chefa Alonso / By The Hand (De La Mano) / Emanem

10. Liquid Trio / I Was Born In The City Of Bombay / Vector Sounds

11. Dirk Serries / Clusters Bleed / Raw Tonk

12. Peter Brotzmann/William Parker/Hamid Drake / Dwellers In A Dead Land / Otoroku

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 258 19th September 2016

1. RED Trio & John Butcher / 1.3 / Clean Feed

2. Ivo Perelman/Matt Maneri/Joe Morris/Gerald Cleaver / Catch 22 / Leo

3. KTHXBYE / 3.18 / Raw Tonk

4. Fred Frith Trio / Dance Of Delusion / Intakt

5. Trevor Watts & Stephen Grew / The Lit And Fill Chair / FMR

6. Sylvie Courvoisier & Ikue Mori / A Fountain Pen / Intakt

7. Warren Wolf / Cell Phone / Mack Avenue

8. Yoni Kretzmer/Jason Ajemian/Kevin Shea / Torn Throughout / OutNow

9. Peter K Frey/Daniel Studer/Gerry Hemmingway / +GH / Leo

10. Ivo Perelman & Joe Morris / Instant / Leo

11. Szilard Mezei Septet / Track 2 / Odradek

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 257 22nd August 2016

1. Sophie Agnel/John Edwards/Steve Noble / Meteo / Clean Feed

2. Konstrukt w/ Marshall Allen & Huseyin Ertunc / Space Jungle / Rekonstrukt

3. Anna Hogberg Attack / Familjen / Omlott

4. Paul Dunmall/Matthew Bourne/Steve Davis/Dave Kane / Me We / Babel

5. Sloth Racket / Circling / Luminous

6. Nicole Mitchell/Tomeka Reid/Mike Reed / Composition 23b / 482

7. Ingrid Laubrock & Tom Rainey / The Museum Of Human Achievement / Relative Pitch

8. Taco Bells & Pekka Airaksinen / Live At Mental Alaska / Astral Spirits

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 256 15th August 2016

1. Yoni Kretzmer / July 19 / OutNow

2. Kenny Garrett / Chasing The Wind / Mack Avenue

3. Kristian Borring / Cool It / Jellymould

4. Pat Metheny / Go Get It / Nonesuch

5. Ivo Perelman / Joy / Leo

6. MJ12 / Magic Mist / Gonzo Multimedia

7. Slava Ganelin/Alexey Kruglov/Oleg Yudanov / That’s Us / Leo

8. Tony Malaby Paloma Recio / Artifact / Clean Feed

9. Sarathy Korwar / Bhajan / Ninja Tune+Steve Reid Foundation

10. Kenny Garrett / Persian Steps / Mack Avenue 

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 255 11th July 2016

1. Cuong Vu Trio with Pat Metheny / Not Crazy (Just Giddy Upping) / Nonesuch

2. Elliot Galvin Trio / Hurdy-Gurdy / Edition

3. Sven-Ake Johansson & Hans Reichel / Mitschnitt A / SAJ

4. Spook / Grand Parade In Bottens Part 3 / Atypeek

5. Blazing Flame / Portrait Of Dora Maar / Leo

6. Ingrid Laubrock & Tom Rainey / The Museum Of Human Achievement / Relative Pitch

7. Festen / “it never gets better than this” / Clean Feed

8. Konvoj Ensemble / Hommage to o Ceti / Konvoj

9. Ivo Perelman & Karl Berger / Zen And The Art Of Improvisation / Leo

10. Mat Walerian/Matthew Shipp/Hamid Drake / 123 Sylvester 230CE / Esp-Disk

11. Elliot Galvin Trio / Blop / Edition

12. Gunwale / Bevel / Aerophonic

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 254 4th July 2016

1. Full Blast / Garnison Lane / Trost

2. Bomb / The Method / Konvoj

3. Robert Dick & Ursel Schlicht / Io / Nemu

4. F. Ampism / Motion Drizzle / Lal Lal Lal

5. Pascal Battus & Dafne Vicente-Sandoval / Six / Potlatch

6. Ghosts Of The Holy Ghost Spermic Brotherhood / For Katy P./ Resonant

7. George Haslam & Mario Rua / Alfama / Slam

8. Ivo Perelman & Matthew Shipp / Corpo Part 8 / Leo

9. Six-In-One / Nothing Is Paltry – after Antoni Tapies / Slam

10. Bomb / The Monochrome / Konvoj 

11. Large Unit / Ana / PNL


Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 253 28th June 2016

1. Arashi / Blow Of Humpback Whale / Trost

2. Twenty One 4tet / Red Moon / Clean Feed

3. Almut Kuhne/Gebhard Ullmann/Achim Kaufmann / Hark / Leo

4. Erlend Apseneth Trio / Hugskot / Hubro

5. Halster / Titeln Loser Upp Geniet / Konvoj

6. Christy Doran / Lou Yuri / Hat Hut

7. Dave Rempis/Joshua Abrams/Avreeayl Ra + Jim Baker / Pan And Daphnis / Aerophonic

8. Joelle Leandre 10 / Can You Hear Me (Part 1) / Ayler

9. Arashi / Again Sheep Said “Wolf Is Coming” / Intakt

10. Noisy Minority / In The Old Ways / Astral Spirits

11. Fire! Orchestra / Ritual Part 2 / Rune Grammofon

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 252 20th June 2016

1. Mette Rasmussen/Paul Flaherty/Chris Corsano / c. 800 BCE (Hit The Ground Running) / Hot Cars Warp Records

2. AMM / Later During A Flaming Riviera Sunset / Black Truffle

3. Binder Quartet feat. John Tchicai / Sirato (Dirge) / If Music

4. Jean-Luc Cappozzo & Didier Lasserre / Ceremony’s A Name For The Rich Horn (Part II) / NoBusiness

5. Linda Sharrock/(In) The Abyssity Of The Grounds / Untitled / Golden Lab

6. Per-Ake Holmlander & Tim Daisy / Beside / Not Two

7. Kodian Trio / IV / Tonefloat

8. Thomas Borgmann Trio / One For Cisco (Part 2) / NoBusiness

9. John Dikeman/Dirk Serries/Andrew Lisle/Colin Webster / III / Tonefloat

10. Joe McPhee / Zurich (1979) / Astral Spirits

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 251 30th May 2016

1. Starlite Motel / A Beautiful Nightmare / Clean Feed

2. Brooklyn Blowhards / Bells / Little Music

3. Red Square / Makanichi #3 / Guerssen

4. Sensaround / Windeyer (A) / Hello Square

5. Unisono Quartet / Incarnation / Svart

6. Pegasys / Tuttavia / Slam

7. Ziv Taubenfeld/Shay Hasan/Nir Sabag / Kiwi Flower / Leo

8. Starlite Motel / Minnewaska / Clean Feed

9. Roy Nathanson / What? Shoes?/ Clean Feed

10. Gebhard Ulmann & Achim Kaufmann / Zircon Shuffle / Leo

11. Richard Scott’s Lightning Ensemble & Jon Rose / Quartet / Vernacular