Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 17 11-Apr-2008

1. Ingebrigt Haker Flaten Quintet / Maxwell’s Silver Demon / Jazzland

2. Maybe Monday / Septentrion / Intakt

3. Wildbirds & Peacedrums / Bird / Leaf

4. Bolide Awkwardstra / This is Kneelcore / Chocolate Monk

5. F. Ampism / Worshippers of the American Mole / Chocolate Monk

6. Chico Hamilton Quintet / Concerto of themes from soundtrack of ‘Sweet Smell of Success’ / El

7. Cloudland Canyon / Scheisse Schatzi /  Auf Wiedersehen !

8. Jack Rose / Song for the Owl / Beautiful Happiness

9. Dave Stapleton & Matthew Bourne / Couched by Thunderbolts / Edition

10. Offonoff / Kicking Stones / Smalltown Superjazz

11. Ingebrigt Haker Flaten Quintet / 90/94 / Jazzland

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 16 07-Mar-2008

1. Box / Untitled 9 / Rune Grammofon

2. Arthurs/Hoiby/Ritchie / Expulsion / Not Applicable

3. The Paul Hemmings Trio with John Tchicai / The Battle of New York City / Leading Tone

4. Alberto Braida / Wilbert de Joode / Leprachaun / Red Toucan

5. Action Beat / Beatings / Self-released

6. LabField / Rin / Bottrop Boy

7. Lothar Ohlmeier / Isambard Kroustaliov / The Vague Terrain / Not Applicable

8. Food / Khymos / Rune Grammofon

9. ZAUM / Straw Foot / Amazon

10. G.F. Fitz-Gerald & Lol Coxhill / Fairy Dance / Reel Recordings

11. Box / Untitled 7 / Rune Grammofon

12. Led Bib / Flashing Indicator / Babel

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 15 02-Feb-2008

1. Bill Dixon with Exploding Star Orchestra / Entrances/One / Thrill Jockey

2. Outhouse / The Foreign Meat / Babel Label

3. Mathew Bourne / America / Foghorn

4. Ken Hyder’s Talisker / Mr Macleod Raasay & Soldier’s Song / Reel Recordings

5. Hamilton Yarns / Industrial Revolt / Hark!

6. Biota / Accidental Photograph / ReR

7. Bill Dixon with Exploding Star Orchestra / Constellations for Innerlight Projections / Thrill Jockey

8. D. Nyoukis & F. Ampism / N/A / N/A

9. Houle / Leandre / Strid / Moment Donne / Red Toucan

10. Examples of Twelves / The Madness / Impossible Ark

11. Gutbucket / Plague of the Legions / Cantaloupe

12. Peter Brotzmann / Paal Nilssen-Love / Mats Gustafsson / Bullets Through Rain / Smalltown Superjazz

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 14 04/Jan-2008

1. Frank Zappa / The Grand Wazoo (Think it Over) / Vaulternative

2. Don Cherry Quartet / Neapolitan Suite: Dios E Diablo / ESP-Disk

3. Acolytes Action Squad / The Yak’s Head Pts 1 & 2 / Early Winter

4. Crackle / Metal Fatigue / Slowfoot

5. Jazkamer / Not Half Bad To The Bone / Purplesoil

6. Ole-Henrik Moe / Ciaconna  / Rune Grammofon

7. Albert Ayler Quartet / Angels / ESP-Disk

8. Fuck Buttons / Ribs Out / ATP/R

9. One More Grain / Under Night Streets / White Heat

10. Acolytes Action Squad / Yak Buttons Pts 3&4 / Early Winter

11. Sunny Murray / Phase 1234 / ESP-Disk

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 13 09-Nov-2007

1. Matana Roberts Quartet / Exchange / Central Control

2. Talibam! / Guns and Butter / AZD

3. Dimension X / The Empire Never Ended / KML

4. Miles Davis / Chieftain / Sony/BMG

5. Heiner Goebbels/Alfred Harth / Krahenmusik / ReR

6. Icarus / First Inf(e)raence / Rump

7. Martin Archer / Randomworld 1 / Discus

8. Talibam! / Revolutionary Bummer Weed and the Syncretic Narcotraffickers / AZD

9. Minghe Morte / Propeller Cage Fights / Minghe Morte

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 12 12-Oct-2007

1. Bolide Awkwardstra / Untitled / N/A

2. Bourne Davis Kane / Paul / Babel

3. Die Enttauschung / Vorwarts-ruckwarts / Intakt

4. Chris Brown / Fred Frith / Swing Like Riddle / Intakt

5. Delivery / Betty (you pays your money, you takes your chances) / Cuneiform

6. Paolo Angeli / One Day / ReR

7. Supersilent / 8.3 / Rune Grammofon

8. Bourne Davis Kane / Round Midnight / Babel

9. Steve Reid Ensemble / Dabronxxar / Domino

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 11 14-Sep-2007

1. Sunburned Hand of the Man / What color is the sky in the world you live in? / Smalltown Supersound

2. Tigersmilk / Already crippled by water and wind / Family Vineyard

3. The Geordie Approach / Beardsley / Bruce’s Fingers

4. Winning / A list of why not / Ache

5. Jazkamer & Smegma / Carnivorous Bog / No Fun

6. F. Ampism / Fake Speaker Hands / N/A

7. Brother Ah / Beyond Yourself / Rapster

8. Ken Vandermark / Paal Nilssen-Love / Open Too Close / Smalltown Superjazz

9. The Geordie Approach / Robson / Bruce’s Fingers

10. Bolide Awkwardstra / Untitled / N/A

11. Mike Taylor Quartet / Pendulum / Sunbeam

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 10 10-Aug-2007

1. The George Burt/Raymond MacDonald Quartet / Ant of Wolfsburg / Textile

2. Hornweb / Lower Globe / Discus

3. Morviscous / Tummler / Not given

4. SFQ / Start frame + soft hard (interpolation 1) / Bruce’s Fingers

5. ZAUM / He knows how to drive but he never goes far / Amazon

6. Hornweb / Corpse Radical / Discus

7. The Missing Ensemble / Zero Sum / Low Impedance

8. Natasha Anderson / Naked /with a Ladies’ gun

9. Moha! / Ibiza two / Rune Grammofon

10. Death Qunt / Letter from Peter / Big Filthy Records

11. Burning Star Core / The Emergency Networks are Taking over / No Quarter

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 9 06-Jul-2007

1. Philip Gibbs / The sound of one who loves / Duns

2. Gibbs/Campbell/Dunmall/Carter/Rogers/Parker/Drake / Blown Away / Duns

3. Ultralyd / Musica Imperativa / Rune Grammofon

4. Corey Mwamba / Coreynomates / N/A

5. Hugh Hopper / Lonely Woman / Cuneiform

6. Mats Gustafsson & Yoshimi / Soundless cries with their arms in the air / Smalltown Superjazz

7. Arti & Mestieri / Dimensione Terra / Moonjune

8. Fulborn Teversham / Empty Shell / Pickled Egg

9. Free Tallinn Trio / Long to see you / AVA Muusika

10. Ultralyd / Figurae / Rune Grammofon

11. Slow Listener / Sarcasm my old friend / Celebrate Psi Phenomenon

12. The Thing / Chiasma / Smalltown Superjazz

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 8 08-Jun-2007

1. Original Silence / In the Name of the Law / Smalltown Superjazz

2. Powerhouse Sound / 2-1-75 / Smalltown Superjazz

3. Shabaka Hutchings / Untitled / N/A

4. Sun Ra / India / Fivefour

5. Lasse Marhaug / Soya Across the Street / Smalltown Superjazz

6. The Sunburned / Untitled / Ecstatic Peace

7. David Watson / Pythia / Ecstatic Peace

8. Myra Melford & Tanya Kalmanovitch / Kaligandhaki / Perspicacity

9. Powerhouse Sound  / Old Dictionary Smalltown Superjazz

10. Steve Noble/John Edwards/Alan Wilkinson / Kwakm’bababli Stomp / Bo’Weavil