Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 68 17-Dec-2010

1. Keith & Julie Tippett / Mirror-Image / Ogun

2. Scorch Trio / Relajo / Rune Grammofon

3. Marhaug / Blood of the Beasts / Smalltown Superjazzz

4. Alistair Crosbie / New Metal Skies / Lefthand Pressings

5. Edward Artemiev / Swing / Electro Shock

6. Pierre Favre / Samuel Blaser / Les Pourchasses / Intakt

7. Lemur / Saragasso / +3DB

8. Simon Wickham-Smith & Richard Youngs / Liiiiiiv / VHF

9. David Lee Jr / Revelation /

10. J. C. Combs / Safe Passage / Electro Shock

11. Scorch Trio / Bambalan / Rune Grammofon

12. Jurg Solothurnmann / Korhan Futaci / Umut Caglar / Barlas Tan Ozemek / Selim Saracoglu / Ozun Usta / Korhan Arguden / Capuns / Re:Konstrukt

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 67 19-Nov-2010

1. Red Square / The Pin King of Beijing / Fo Fum

2. MOTTR / Untitled / Unknown

3. Der Rote Bereich / Banker‚s Burning Bakeries / Intakt

4. Erik Friedlander / War Cry / Harbinger / Retaliation / The Fool: Repose / Blink / Express / Soul Bird / Skipstone

5. Noszferatu / Drempel / NMC

6. Michel Doneda / John Russell / Roger Turner / Palming / Collection Piednu

7. Ali Robertson‚s Ludd Quest / Spray Paint The Walls / Chocolate Monk

8. Exploding Star Orchestra / Impression # 1 / Delmark

9. Rachel Musson‚s Skein / White Ribbon (part 1) / F-IRE Presents

10. Red Square / It Takes a Lot of Grass to Fill a Bear / Fo Fum

11. Ches Smith & These Arches / Civilization / Skirl

12. Gleaming / Orgonon / Apollolaan

 

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 66 05-Nov-2010

1. Bolide / Untitled (Live at Café Oto) / Sonic Oyster

2. Soft Machine Legacy / Has Riff II / MoonJune

3. konstruKt / Ilk Hareket / WM 

4. Anthony Braxton / Composition 265 / Leo

5. Stian Westerhus / Discipline of Indiscipline / Rune Grammofon

6. Jason Adasiewicz / Get In There / Delmark

7. Patrick Cornelius / Two Seventy-Eight / Whirlwind

8. Fifty-Fifty / SOS / Klangbad

9. Shareholder / Late One Night He Found The Answer / Piped In From Head Office

10. Soren Kjaergaard / Ben Street / Andrew Cyrille / Abrahm‚s Paraphrase / Ilk

11. konstruKt / Double Quartet / WM

12. Muscletusk / Ask The Universe / Braw Records

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 65 03-Nov-2010

1. Supersilent / 11.4  / Rune Grammofon

2. Rauhan Orkesteri / Aks / Tyyfus

3. Ninni Morgia & William Parker / Prism 3 / Ultramarine

4. Tex La Homa / Becoming / Black Fading

5. Richard Youngs / Simon Wickham Smith / Coffee / VHF

6. Runzelstirn & Gurglestock / Mahnmal (Ritual 090424 Osaka) / Psych KG

7. Eric Lunde / Separture / Psych KG

8. Smegma / ONE / Der Schoene Hjuler Memorial Fond

9. The Pee Wee Russell Quartet with Marshall Brown / Red Planet / Pure Pleasure

10. Rotate the Completor / Untitled / Roaratorio

11. Tankj / Libre Distilation / Bloc Thyristors

12. Rauhan Orkesteri / Ms/Lotina / Tyyfus

 

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 64 22-Oct-2010

1. The Raymond MacDonald International Big Band / Small Groups (Part 1) / Textile

2. Element / Abstract Vision A / Jazzaway

3. Mats/Morgan Band / Paltsug / Cuneiform

4. NPV Octet / Improv 3 / Chocolate Monk

5. Solus3 / Mobius Trip / Solus3.com

6. Charles Bukowski / The Tragedy of the Leaves / British Library

7. Supersilent / 10.4 / Rune Grammofon

8. Anthony Braxton / Ann Rhodes / Composition 340 / Leo

9. Deep Tones for Peace / SLM / Kadima

10. Fordell Research Unit / Witch Cult / Piped in from Head Office

11. Element / Transformation A / Jazzaway

12. Charles Lloyd Quartet / Lift Every Voice and Sing / ECM

13. William Parker / If There’s a Hell Below / AUM Fidelity

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 63 08-Oct-2010

1. Marc Edwards / Weasel Walter Group / Black Earth / ugEXPLODE

2. David S. Ware / Vata / AUM Fidelity

3. Gilli Bloodaxe / Cloaca Maxima / Bloodaxe

4. Soft Machine / Link 1/Link 2 / Cuneiform

5. Mikrokolektyw / Attention! / Delmark

6. Dead Country feat. Eugene Chadbourne / Mole in the Ground / Konnex

7. Hamilton Yarns / Up to the Skies / Hark!

8. Elliott Sharp / Somewhen / NEOS

9. Book of Shadows / Tea in the Sidhe / Sonic Oyster

10. Bolide / Untitled / White Lodge

11. Chris Dadge / A Moth That Smiles As It Burns Is Better Than You / Bug Incision

12. David S. Ware / Wheel of Life / AUM Fidelity

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 62 24-Sep-2010

1. Quivers / Hiking / Ultramarine

2. Eli Keszler / Oxtirn / ESP-Disk

3. Ensemble Economique / Chamber of Light / Amish

4. Lt. Caramel / Bitter Dana Tik Tak / Psych KG

5. Smegma / The Good Fight / Psych KG

6. Klaus Girnus / Eil Dich Doktor / Psych KG

7. John Coltrane / Village Blues / Rhino

8. The Reaction / Treading Water / Wrinkydink

9. Kommissar Hjuler / Mama Baer / Alcoholisme – brut / Feeding Tube

10. Juppala Kaapio / Rainbow Mask / Omnimemento

11. Peeesseye / Pestilence & Joy / Evolving Ear

12. Chora / I Met An Oak Tree As Tall As My Finger: And It Was Suffering / Ultramarine

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 61 10-Sep-2010

1. Survival Unit / Untitled / Smalltown Superjazzz

2. Allison Miller / Be Melting Snow / Foxhaven

3. Billy Bang / Dark Silhouette / TUM

4. Monkey Puzzle Trio / Know What I Mean? / Slowfoot

5. Ashley Paul / At Last (Least) / Rel

6. Euphonious Murmur Blend / Cable Prayer / Slightly Off Kilter

7. Iain Campbell / ABSOLUTELY the best ABBA since ABBA / Unverified

8. New York Art Quartet / Old Stuff / Cuneiform

9. Das Kapital / Mutter Beimlein / Quark

10. Eric Chenaux & Bent Spoon Duo / Live in Calgary / Bug Incision

11. Louise D. E. Jensen / My Origin / Peacock

12. Bolide / Sah Papes / White Lodge

13. Peter Brotzmann Chicago Tentet +1 / Untitled / Smalltown Superjazzz

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 60 27-Aug-2010

1. Decoy & Joe McPhee / Opening Might / Bo‚Weavil

2. Lloyd Miller & The Heliocentrics / Electricone / Strut

3. Philip Gibbs / Paul Dunmall / Tony Hymas / Paul Rogers / Neil Metcalfe / Tony Levin / One’s True Nature / Duns

4. Peter Danstrup / Parley / Gateway

5. The Black Neck Band of the Common Loon / Fac Me /  Cruce

6. Phonophani / Kreken / Rune Grammofon

7. Koboku Senju / Dyr som blir spist av andre dyr / Sofa

8. Stian Westerhus / Empty Hands Mirrored Softly / Rune Grammofon

9. Kalle Kalima & K18 / Korova Milk Bar / Tum

10. Steve Coleman and Five Elements / Attila 04 (Closing Ritual) / Pi

11. The Convergence Quartet / Song/Dance (Blues) / Clean Feed

12. Lloyd Miller & The Heliocentrics / Sunda Sunset / Strut

13. konstruKt / Live at Akbank Jazz Festival Œ09 / Knochensache

 

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 59 13-Aug-2010

1. Peter Evans Quartet / Interlude 2 / Clean Feed

2. Manuel Mota / Afonso Simoes  / Untitled / Dromos

3. Pink Freud / Braxton / Universal

4. Michael Gregory Jackson / Oliver Lake / ESP-Disk

5. Labfield / Cebollon / Hubro

6. Black Tempest / Proxima part 1 / Apollolaan

7. Alistair Crosbie / Cinders / Left Hand Pressings

8. Ki / Stops Dropping part 3 / Unverified

9. Beatrix Ward Fernandez / Charlie Collins / View From the East part 5 / Found Property

10. Tom Rainey Trio / Crinkles  / Clean Feed

11. Alexey Lapin / Melvyn Poore / Matthias Schubert / Roger Turner  / Blur / Fanfare for the Rational Man / Red Toucan

12. Anthony Braxton / Afro Blue / Leo

13. William Hooker Trio / Commonplace Travel / Engine Studios