Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 42 06-Nov-2009

1. White Out with Jim O’Rourke and Thurston Moore / Fear of Fear (of Fear) / Ecstatic Peace

2. Steve Noble/John Edwards/Wade Mathews / Sextet / Ping Pong

3. TrioVD / Rash / Babel

4. Pocket Corner / Pakker Karner / CCAP KNIRK

5. The Zero Map / Accordingly / Apollolaan Recordings

6. Done Imagine / A No Place / Unverified

7. Alec Cheer & Alistair Crosbie / Gut Twang Tango / Left Hand Pressings

8. Joelle Leandre/Maguelone Vidal/Raymond Boni / Ada / Red Toucan

9. John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble / Perseverance / Sunnyside

10. Pocket Corner / Three Miracles / CCAP KNIRK

11. Revolutionary Ensemble / Vietnam 2 / ESP-Disk 

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 41 23-Oct-2009

1. Akira Sakata & Chikamorachi / That Day of Rain / Family Vineyard

2. Chris Forsyth / String Haters / Evolving Ear

3. Towering Breaker / Proper Motion / Psykick Dance Hall

4. Medicine and Duty / Zero Double Zero / Foolproof Projects

5. Mickey Finn + Cuong Vu / The Lady is a Trans / El Gallo Rojo

6. Fire! / If I Took Your Hand… / Rune Grammofon

7. Robert Wyatt / Opium War / Rai Trade

8. Joe Morris / Transparent / ESP-Disk

9. Akira Sakata & Chikamorachi / Yo! Yo! Dime / Family Vineyard 

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 40 09-Oct-2009

1. Gallo & The Roosters + Gary Lucas / Hushpukena / El Gallo Rojo

2. Han Bennink Trio / Reedeater / ILK

3. The Mar Vista Philharmonic / Here /  George

4. 4thirtythree / Japanese title / Amazon

5. Sun Ra / Other Worlds / ESP-Disk

6. The Black Neck Band of the Common Loon / Chernobyle or Ghost / Foolproof

7. Sophie Cooper & Ben Nash / Natural Liberation / Blackest Rainbow

8. Tuluum Shimmering / Untitled / Unverified

9. Han Bennink Trio / Flemische March / ILK

10. Helhesten / Orties / Chironex

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 39 25-Sep-2009

1. Josh Berman / On Account of a Hat / Delmark

2. Arrington de Dionyso / Mahkota Kotor Window / K

3. Core of the Coalman / Occurance of a Reboring Outcrop at the Bed Level / Resipiscent

4. Rene Lussier / Martin Tetreault / Otomo Yoshihide / Glou Glou / Victo

5. Charles Tyler Ensemble / Lacy’s Out East / ESP-Disk

6. Kolkhoze Printanium / Chaotic Mantra / D’Autres Cordes

7. Irr. Aapp. (Ext) / Kreiselwelle / The Helen Scarsdale Agency

8. F. Ampism / Venus Drainage / Giant Tank

9. Josh Berman / Let’s Pretend / Delmark

10. The Vitamin B12 / Untitled / Ruby Red Editora

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 38 11-Sep-2009

1. Hayward/Coxon/Thomas/Taylor / Relph / Treader

2. Tom Abbs & Frequency Response / Consolation / Engine Studios

3. Gunhild Seim & Time Jungle / Gigue / Drollehala

4. Colin McLean & Andy Moor / Delta Block / Unsounds

5. Space Weather / Copper Mountain / Space Weather Recordings

6. Omnivore / The Destroyer / Omnivore

7. Tom Abbs & Frequency Response / Torn / Engine Studios

8. The Destroyers / The Flying Kopanitsas / Destruction Records

9. Joe Morris/Simon H. Fell/Alex Ward / Improviserent / Victo

10. John Blum/William Parker/Sunny Murray / Transmigration / Ecstatic Peace

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 37 28-Aug-2009

1. Luis Bonilla / I Talking Now / Now Jazz Consortium

2. Stian Around a Hill Quartet / Huerdagen’s Preludium / AIMSoundCity

3. Tyshawn Sorey / Correct Truth / 482 Records

4. Megafaun / Darkest Hour / Crammed Discs

5. Julie Tippetts & Martin Archer / Daydreams and Candlelight / Discus

6. NEW / Crossfire / Bo‚Weavil

7. Six Organs of Admittance / Cover Your Wounds With the Sky / Drag City

8. Chihei Hatakeyama / A Stone Inside the Box / Room 40

9. James Ferraro / Clear / Holy Mountain

10. Fred Anderson / 60 Degrees in November / Engine Studios

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 36 14-Aug-2009

1. Datashock & Timelife / Paris / Textile

2. Rob Mazurek Quintet / Aphrodite Rising / Delmark

3. Lene Grenager / John Hegre / Harald Fetveit / Else Olsen S. / Hageredskap / AIMSoundCity

4. Gene Janas / Jeffrey Hayden Shurdut / Music is Like the Rain / Thor’s Rubber Hammer

5. Xavier Charles / Ivar Grydeland / Chrsitan Wallumrod / Ingar Zach / Le Detachement / ECM

6. Warren Smith / Free Forms 2 / Engine Studios

7. Luigi Archetti / Bo Wiget / Stuck 30 / Rune Grammofon

8. Fair Conditioner  / Untitled / Self

9. Rob Mazurek Quintet / Dragon Kites  / Delmark

10. The Remote Viewers / Fire Rhythm / theremoteviewers.com

11. Puma Marhaug / Grease the Slopes of our Demise / Knuckleman

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 35 31-Jul-2009

1. Bull of the Year / Brunstig / AIMSoundCity

2. Evan Parker’s Electro-Acoustic Ensemble / The Moment‚’ Energy Part 1 / ECM

3. Maja S. K. Ratke / Cyborgic / The Last Record Company

4. Jonathan Bratoeff & Chris Vatalaro / A Chapter Ends / F-IRE

5. Ron Caines & Andy Pyne / Art of Memory / Foolproof

6. Daniel Padden & Sarah Kenchington / Time to Turn / Shadazz

7. The Honeymoon Killers / Les Petits Oiseaux / Crammed Discs

8. Bull of the Year / Stuten / AIMSoundCity

9. The Thing / Beef Brisket / Smalltown Superjazzz

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 34 17-Jul-2009

1. Icarus / Keets / Rump

2. Talibam! / Predetermined to the Masterplan  / ESP-Disk

3. The Thing / Snusvisan / Smalltown Superjazzz

4. Eldbjorg Raknes / Where? / MY

5. Bob Cobbing / Hymn to the Sacred Mushroom / British Library

6. Tomutonttu / Live in EU II / Fonal

7. Troyka / Golden / Edition

8. Gareth Davis & Steven R. Smith / The Pulpit / Important

9. Ultralyd / Pentassonance IV / The Last Record Company

10. Life Rattle / Untitled / Gene-Gene

11. Scarcity of Tanks / Tight Slope Fitter / Textile

12. The Thing / Mystery Song / Smalltown Superjazzz

13. Kirk Knuffke/Federico Ughi/Chris Welcome / Fall Expanded / 577

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 33 03-Jul-2009

1. Dunmall/Bourne/Kane/Davis / Black Sun / Slam

2. SPUNK / Tremble / Rune Grammofon

3. Joe McPhee / Paal Nilssen Love / Go / Smalltown Superjazzz

4. Diskaholics Anonymous Trio / Three Collectors of Bird Note / Smalltown Superjazzz

5. The Articles / No Silence / FMR

6. King Rib / Special Streamline / Unverified

7. Stian Westerhus / Galore / The Last Record Company

8. SPUNK / Antisolar Point / Rune Grammofon

9. Mike Hurley / Paul Hession / Intense Crispiness with Lingering Smooth Aftertaste / Octagonal

10. Gato Barbieri / Obsession No.2 / ESP-DISK