Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 227 12th October 2015

1. West Hill Blast Quartet / Live at Café Oto Part 3 / Foolproof

2. Wolfarth Wintsch Weber / Doubtable Distinctiveness / Veto

3. Shatner’s Bassoon / Boghead (Wasp Speed) / Wasp Millionaire

4. Howard Riley / Flight / Cherry Red

5. Sun Ra & His Myth Science Orchestra / Adventure Equation / Strut

6. Frank Loriot Manuel Perovic Notebook Large Ensemble / Division / Clean Feed

7. Mia Zabelka / Nachtbild / Creative Sources

8. Wolfarth Wintsch Weber / Approximate Size / Veto

9. Simon Nabatov & Mark Dresser / Parting Shots / Clean Feed

10. Mural / Fourth Hour / Sofa

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 226 21st September 2015

1. Yoni Kretzmer 2Bass Quartet / Polytonal Suite / OutNow

2. Alexander MacSween / Love Me On Tuesday (coq roq) / Et

3. Satoko Fujii Tobira / Fuki / Libra

4. Liberty Ellman Sextet / Furthermore / Pi

5. John Taylor / White Magic / Cherry Red

6. ISKRA 1903 / Improvisation 9 / Emanem

7. Trevor Watts & Veryan Weston / Going Out / Fortune

8. Arrigo Cappelletti/Furio Di Castri/Bruce Ditmas / Bluesy / Leo

9. Yoni Kretzmer 2Bass Quartet / Haden / OutNow

10. Nick Fraser / Sketch #25 / Clean Feed

11. Canto General feat. Louis Moholo-Moholo / Thoughts To Geoff / Ogun

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 225 14th September 2015

1. Konstrukt and Akira Sakata / Part III / Holidays

2. Free Nelson Mandoomjazz / Sunn Ra))) / Rare Noise

3. Stephan Keune/Dominic Lash/Steve Noble / Two Far / NoBusiness

4. Joshua Abrams / Translucent / Eremite

5. Alejandro Jodorowsky / Rainbow Room / Finders Keepers

6. Sun Ra and his Arkestra / Ancient Aethiopia / Wax Time

7. The Convergence Quartet / Owl / NoBusiness

8. Will Guthrie / Pacemaker / Ideal

9. Goran Kajfes Subtropic Arkestra / New Track / Headspin

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 224 7th September 2015

1. The Rempis Percussion Quratet / Wild Foul Run Amok / Aerophonic

2. Roots Magic / The Sunday Afternoon Jazz And Blues Society / Clean Feed

3. Zooom Trio / Wasting Your Time In The Underwear Department / Leo

4. Hypercolor / Ernesto, Do You Have a Cotton Box / Tzadik

5. The Milo Fine Free Jazz Ensemble / 1-2-3-4 / Emanem

6. Sylvaine Helary / Ronde 1 – Ronde 2 / Ayler

7. Ivo Perelman/Mat Maneri/Joe Morris / Part 2 / Leo

8. Marilyn Crispell & Gerry Hemmingway / Spirings / Intakt

9. Roots Magic / The Joint Is Jumping / Clean Feed

10. Paul Hubweber/Frank Paul Schubert/Alexander von Schlippenbach/Clayton/Thomas/Willi Kellers / Come To Blows / NoBusiness

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 223 24th August 2015

1. Ingrid Laubrock Anti-House / From Farm Girl To Fabulous, Vol. II / Intakt

2. Paul Dunmall & Tony Bianco / Alabama / SLAM

3. Mark Springer / Restless Energy / Exit

4. Calum Gourlay / Monk’s Mood / Two Rivers

5. Adrian Northover & Daniel Thompson / Huller / Raw Tonk

6. Ivo Perelman & Whit Dickey / For Mobley / Leo

7. Karl Berger & Kirk Knuffke / Taunts / NoBusiness

8. The Artaud Beats / Prefab Wreckage / Bonobo’s Ark

9. Paul Dunmall & Tony Bianco / Naima / SLAM

10. Drew Ceccato/Tommy Babin/Chris Golinski / Starch / Edgetone

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 222 17th August 2015

1. William Parker / Where Do You Send The Poem / AUM Fidelity

2. Alex Ward Quintet / Glass Shelves And Floor (version 1 – studio) / Copepod

3. No Thumbs / Slug Birth / Tutore Buriato

4. Christoph Irniger / Blue Tips / Intakt

5. Cabbages, Captain & King / Conundrums / Edgetone

6. Chicago Reed Quartet / Remnant / Aerophonic

7. Prana Bindu with Michael Foster and Gene Janas / Hands That Shed Innocent Blood / FMA

8. William Parker / Escapade For Sonny / AUM Fidelity

9. Colin Fisher & Ricardo Lagomasino / Kenzo / Tombed Visions

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 221 10th August 2015

1. Emanative feat. Collocutor & Finn Peters / Fire / Steve Reid Foundation

2. Joe Harriott/Amancio D’Silva Quartet / Jaipur / Vocalion

3. Nouveau Jazz Libre Du Quebec / String Theory: Dimension Dance / Bronze Age

4. Bo Dollis And The Wild Magnolia Mardis Gras Indian Band / Handa Wanda / Soul Jazz

5. Jac Berrocal/David Fenech/Vincent Epplay / Where Flamingoes Fly / Blackest Ever Black

6. Courtis Moore / Portions Of Honesty / Dancing Wayang

7. I’m Dr Buoyant & Ron Caines / Micro Op Legato (take 2) / Spirit Of Gravity

8. John Butcher & Gino Robair / Bottle Heart / alt.vinyl

9. Phil Minton / Set In Stone / Fataka

10. Diatribes / Great Stone / Aussenraum

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 220 27th July-2015

1. Darius Jones Quartet / Universal Translator / AUM Fidelity

2. Mario Pavone / Trio Dialect / Clean Feed

3. Steve Coleman & The Council Of Balance / Eye Of Heru / Pi

4. Karin Krog / Lazy Afternoon / Light In The Attic

5. Rob Mazurek & Exploding Star Orchestra / The Arc Of Slavery #2 (Part 2) / Cuneiform

6. Katharina Weber/Fred Frith/Fredy Stuber / Wildstrubel / Intakt

7. David Shea / #2 / Room 40

8. Ivo Perelman & Matthew Shipp / Abigaille / Leo

9. RGG / W.R.U / Okeh

10. Mario Pavone / Silver Print / Clean Feed

11. Quantic Presents The Western Transient / Latitude / Tru Thoughts

12. Stephen Haynes / Crepuscular / New Atlantis

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 219 20th July-2015

1. Kamasi Washington / Miss Understanding / Brainfeeder

2. Sonoluminescence Trio / Here We Go / Art Stew

3. Gary Peacock Trio / Moor / ECM

4. Deadly Orgone Radiation / The Unendurable Delight / Copepod

5. John Russell/Phil Durrant/John Butcher / Liberal Dose (Audi Alteram Partem) / Emanem

6. Tomas Fujiwara & The Hook Up / The Hook Up / 482

7. Nate Wooley / Tape Deconstruction III / Relative Pitch

8. Sonoluminescence Trio / Rumble For Jackie Chan / Art Stew

9. Evan Parker/John Edwards/Eddie Prevost / 31.35 / Matchless

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 218 29th June-2015

1. Entropi / Exploration Part 1 / F-IRE

2. Mikko Innanen with William Parker and Andrew Cyrille / Karl’s Castle / TUM

3. Olga Konkova Trio / The Pillars of Creation / Losen

4. Sadaka / African Violet / Jazzman

5. Tony Malaby’s Tubacello / Buried / Clean Feed

6. Last Exit / Cut & Run / ESP-Disk

7. Alessandro Bosetti & Chris Abrahams / Eye / Unsounds

8. Stephan Crump & Mary Halvorson / What’ll I Do / Intakt

9. Jon Seagroatt & Ian Staples / Exegesis 1 / Deathless

10. Mikko Innanen with William Parker and Andrew Cyrille / Song For A New Decade / TUM

11. Ripsaw Catfish / Pink Skies Outside/Catfish Theme / Raw Tonk