Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 276 13th November 2017

1. James Blood Ulmer & The Thing / Baby Talk / Trost

2. Deep Tide Quartet / The Imploder / Discus

3. Irreversible Entanglements / Enough / International Anthem

4. Gorilla Mask / Lullaby For A Dead Man / Clean Feed

5. Raoul Bjorkenheim & eCsTasY / Buzz / Cuneiform

6. Gerschlauer/Fiuczynski/DeJohnette/Garrison/Mikadze / MikroSteps / Rare Noise 

7. Alister Spence Trio / Time And Place / Alister Spence Music

8. Butcher/Edwards/Sanders / Lucid / Relative Pitch

9. Trevor Watts & Stephen Grew Duo / Sea Evidence / Discus

10. Dave Liebman & Joe Lovano / Reverend King / Resonance

11. Daryl Runswick / Starkers / ASC

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 275 7th November 2017

1. John Dikeman/Dirk Serries/Rene Aquarius / Day Realms / Tombed Visions

2. Matthew Lux’s Communication Arts Quartet / Israels’ / Astral Spirits

3. Donald Sturge Anthony McKenzie III / Renisha McBride (feat. Arnold Lee)/ 575

4. Mark Hanslip / Church / Tombed Visions

5. Rob Mazurek / Arrival From A Distance / Astral Spirits

6. Ben Baker Billington/Mark Shippy/Daniel Wyche / Dale’s Oracular Fox Unit / Astral Spirits

7. W-2 / Wrinkle Shouldered / Astral Spirits

8. Ailbhe Nic Oireachtaigh / Concher / Fort Evil Fruit

9. F. Ampism / The Unified Field / Om Ha Sva Ha Ksha Ma La Va Ra Yam

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 274 30th October 2017

1. Andrew Smiley / Dispersal / Astral Spirits

2. Three Eyed Makara / Half Blind Valley / Crow Versus Crow

3. HMS / Retriever / Astral Spirits

4. Matthew Golombisky’s Cuento / Cuentos #8: Third Coast / Ears & Eyes

5. Kid Millions & Sarah Bernstein / Novo / 577

6. Aging / Suitable For Night / Tombed Visions

7. Michael Foster & Ben Bennett / a grey donut, dip my climax in it / Astral Spirits

8. The Cube of Unknowing / This is Ballinasloe II / Fort Evil Fruit

9. Chiodata / Makescoten / Fort Evil Fruit

10. Gidouille / Id / Cruel Nature

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 273 14th October 2017

1. Andy Haas / At The Desert’s Edge  / Resonant

2. Jeff Platz / Actual Size / Glitch

3. Mumpbeak / Boot / RareNoise

4. CP Unit / Guillotine / Clean Feed

5. Eliot Sharp with Mary Halvorson and Marc Ribot / The Ship I Am On / Intakt

6. Goncalo Almeida/Rodrigo Amado/Marco Franco / Nail / NoBusiness

7. Jan Nijdam Kwartet / Bij de Dieren Thuis / Sollasiututut

8. Frank Gratkowski & Sebi Tramontana / Enthusiasm / Leo

9. Jon Irabagon/John Hegre/Nils Are Dronen / Fukuoka / Rune Grammofon

10. Trio Now / Good Night / Leo

11. Jeff Platz / Constellation / Glitch

12. Gominoblast with Maja S.K. Ratke and Arve Henriksen / Live Disc II Part II / Stoney Lane

13. Jim Black / Into The Pool / Intakt

14. Konstrukt feat. Alexander Hawkins, Alan Wilkinson & Daniel Spicer / L.O.T.U.S. / Omlott

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 272 11th September 2017

1. Martin Archer/Graham Clark/Stephen Grew/Johnny Hunter / Jane’s Ruin / Discus

2. Olie Brice Quintet / Another Mad Yak / Babel

3. Denys Baptiste / Neptune / Edition

4. Stein Urheim / Letter From Walden Two / Hubro

5. Ian Brighton / Here, And Hear / FMR

6. Karoline Leblanc/Luis Vicente/Hugo Antunes/Paulo J Ferreira Lopes / A Square Meal / Afrito-Afeito

7. Rudiger Carl Inc / AEIOU / Corbett vs. Dempsey

8. Daniel Carter/Watson Jennison/William Parker/Federico Ughi / Noodles / 577

9. Lisa Clay Miller / George / Trytone

10. Martin Archer/Graham Clark/Stephen Grew/Johnny Hunter / Agnese’s Fan / Discus

11. Chicago/London Underground / Boss Redux / Cuneiform

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 271 14th August 2017

1. Alice Coltrane / Lord, Help Me To Be / Superior Viaduct

2. Vibration Black Finger / Blackism / Enid

3. Gregor Vidic & Nicolas Field / Danglin’ Jim / No Label

4. Dave Gold Big Band / Heaven On Their Minds / My Only Desire

5. Blue Mitchell / Soul Village / Raw Tonk

6. Sun Ra / Pan Afro / Strut&Art Yard

7. Barney Wilen / Tindi Abalessa / Souffle Continu

8. Neukollner Modelle / Sektion 2 / Umlaut

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 270 10th July 2017

1. Joshua Abrams & Natural Information Society / 2128 ½ / tak:til

2. Han Bennink Trio / March Of The Supermoon / ICP

3. JU / Sinus Begena / Rarenoise

4. Nicole Mitchell / Dance Of The Many Hands / FPE

5. David Birchall/Andrew Cheetham/Colin Webster/Otto Willberg / Low Level Curlew / Raw Tonk

6. Fred Frith & Hans Koch / Immagine Prima / Intakt

7. Mark Hanslip & Ed Gauden / 698 / FMR

8. Yumiko Yoshimoto/Gaile Griciute/Arnas Mikalkenas / Track 3 / Sculdubuldu

9. Ellery Eskelin/Christian Weber/Michael Griener / China B / Intakt

10. Rob Thomsett / Hara / Now Again

11. Han Bennink Trio / Wuustwezelstomp / ICP

12. Sloth Racket / Bark / Luminous

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 269 19th June 2017

1. Sunshine! Quartet / What on Earth Could You Mean? / Discus

2. Eivind Opsvik / I’m Up This Step / Loyal

3. Trio 3 / Bumper / Intakt

4. Loz Speyer’s Inner Space / Rocket Science / Leo

5. Trevor Watts Amalgam / Albert Like / HI4HEAD

6. Fiium Shaarrk / Krypton Tunning / Not Applicable

7. Ingrid Laubrock / Pothole Analytics Pt. 2/ Intakt

8. John Butcher/Thomas Lehn/Matthew Shipp / Tiefenscharfe / Fataka

9. DEK Trio / RAJ Three / Trost

10. Trio 3 / Stick / Intakt

11. Szilard Mezei Tul A Tiszan Innen Ensemble / Udvaromba arany valu (A golden trough in my yard) / Slam

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 268 8th May 2017

1. Schlippenbach Trio / Warsaw Concert / Intakt

2. Matthew Shipp Trio / Gravity Point / Thirsty Ear

3. Paul Dunmall Brass Project / Infinite Cry / Slam

4. Konstrukt  / Anjio / Holidays

5. Life Station / Life Station / 577

6. Daniel Carter/George Lyle/Fritz Welch / Quart Trashedy / Iorram

7. Albert Cirera/Hernani Faustino/Gabriel Ferrandini/Agusti Fernandez / Before / NoBusiness

8. Led Bib / Too Many Cooks / Rare Noise

9. Matthew Shipp Trio / Microwave / Thirsty Ear

10. SPUNK / SPUNK 20 Second Set / Rune Grammofon

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 267 10th April 2017

1. Rodrigo Amado Motion Trio / Freedom Is A Two-Edged Sword / Not Two

2. Ivo Perelman / The Art Of The Improv trio Vol.4 Part 3 / Leo

3. Friends & Neighbours / Friends / Clean Feed

4. Wadada Leo Smith / Sequoia/Kings Canyon National Parks: The Giant Forest, Great Canyon, Cliffs, Peaks, Waterfalls and Cave Systems 1890 / Cuneiform

5. Barry Guy/Marilyn Crispell/Paul Lytton. / Return Of Ulysses / Intakt

6. Hyper + Amir Elsaffar / Hyper Steps / Nusica

7. The Remote Viewers / The Trouble With Fiction / theremoteviewers.com

8. AK Musick / My Ape & My Monkey / Guerssen

9. Ivo Perelman / The Art Of The Improv trio Vol.3 Part 7 / Leo

10. Nate Wooley/Daniele Martini/Joao Lobo / Seven Valleys Across / Creative Sources

11. Peter Kuhn / Red Tape / NoBusiness