Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 237 11th January 2016

1. Matchbox / Fourteen Squares / Driff

2. Martin Kuchen/Johan Berthling/Steve Noble / A Night In Europe (Again) / NoBusiness

3. Edith Alonso/Kumi Iwase/Antony Maubert / Piste 08 / Bruce’s Fingers

4. Bret Carson / The Silver Amoebas Were Silent Yet Lovely In Their Exquisite Passion / Edgetone

5. Kaja Draksler & Susana Santos Silva / Foolish Little Something / Clean Feed

6. Ivo Perelman/Mat Maneri/Tanya Kalmanovitch / 02 / Leo

7. The Remote Viewers / November Sky / www.theremoteviewers.com

8. Matchbox / Outward On Pleasant Spheres / Driff

9. Scott Clark 4tet / Big Horn / Clean Feed

10. Vinnie Paternostro/Gene Janas/Jay Reeve/Michel Kristof/Julien Palomo / Untitled / Improvising Beings

11. Sant’Anna Arresi Quintet / Ferru 5 / Ai Confini tra Sardegna e Jazz

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 236 21st December 2015

1. David S. Ware / Prayer / AUM Fidelity

2. Mostly Other People Do The Killing / Herminie / Hot Cup

3. Mike Sopko/Bill Laswell/Thomas Pridgen / Airplane Mode / CD Baby

4. Whirlpool with Ron Milles / Dancing On The Inside / Ears And Eyes

5. Tom Rainey Trio with Mary Halvorson and Ingrid Laubrock / Briefly Lompoc / Intakt

6. Ivo Perelman & Matthew Shipp / Green And Magenta / Leo

7. Dominic Lash & Alex Ward / Whelm / Vector Sounds

8. Mike Sopko/Bill Laswell/Thomas Pridgen / Buddy Rich / CD Baby

9. Rent Romus’s Life’s Blood Ensemble / Poikennut Puukko / Edgetone

10. The Necks / Vertigo / ReR Megacorp

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 235 14th December 2015

1. Charles Rumback / Right Reasons / Ears & Eyes

2. Ivo Perelman/Matthew Shipp/Whit Dickey / Irruption / Leo

3. John Carter / The Last Sunday / NoBusiness

4. Gene Segal / Faint Memories Of Home / Steeple Chase

5. Chris Golinski/Tim McNalley/Boaz Roberts / I / Edgetone

6. The Thing / Til Jord Skal Du Bli / Trost

7. Ivo Perelman/Matthew Shipp/Whit Dickey / Her / Leo

8. Orkester Brez Meja/Orchestra Senza Confini / Margari C’e / Dobia

9. Rodrigo Amado/Joe McPhee/Kent Kessler/Chris Corsano / This Is Our Language / Not Two

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 234 7th December 2015

1. Dikeman Noble Serries Trio / From Assent to Refusal / Trost

2. Barker Trio / Inner Vortex / Phantom Ear

3. Kalaparusha Trio / Live At The Creative Music Studio / Planet Arts

4. Luca Sisera Roofer / Digger / Leo

5. William Parker/Raining On The Moon / Prayer-Improv / AUM Fidelity

6. SWQ / Transition Suite – Scattering / Leo

7. Barker Trio / Scarface Pajamas / Phantom Ear

8. Lee Konitz / Oleo / Planet Arts

9. Jason Roebke / So Big / Clean Feed 

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 233 30th November 2015

1. Nick Mazzarella Trio / Outlier / International Anthem

2. The Thing & Shit and Shine / Red River / Trost

3. Death Shanties / Breastfeeding Vipers / Golden Lab

4. Little Howlin’ Wolf / Cool Truth / Family Vineyard

5. Martin Kuchen/Jon Rune Strom/Tollef Ostvang / Satan In Plain Clothes (breakdown) / NoBusiness

6. Bobby Bradford/Frode Gjerstad Quartet / River In / NoBusiness

7. Evan Parker/John Edwards/Chris Corsano / Untitled / Otoroku

8. Dirk Serries/Martina Verhoeven/Colin Webster / Cinepalace / Tonefloat

9. Pat Patrick & The Baritone Saxophone Retinue / Funny Time / Art Yard

10. Ruby Rushton / Aidan’s Song / 22a

11. Fantoom / Sluimer / Tonefloat

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 232 23rd November 2015

1. Nick Mazzarella/Ingebrigt Haker-Flaten/Avreeayl Ra / Spica / Astral Spirits

2. Cornered Yet Climbing feat. Kelly Jayne Jones / Calm Winds Carry The Breath Of Birds / Tombed Visions

3. Ira Cohen / The Subliminal Cassette / Counter Culture Chronicles

4. The Gate / Demon Loaf / Astral Spirits

5. Wally Shoup Sax Trio +1 / Dark Luminescence / Astral Spirits

6. In The Sea / Back Stab / Astral Spirits

7. Survival Skills / Dew / Bomb Shop

8. Peter Kowald & Damon Smith / Reflections On April 28th 2000 1 / Balance Point Acoustics

9. Rob Mazurek / Cristal Tiger Felled By Shadow Faun / Astral Spirits

10. Otto Willberg / 4.2 / Slip

11. David Birchall/Andrew Cheetham/Colin Webster/Otto Willberg / Ask A Clown Or The First Face You See That Day / Tombed Visions

12. Taco Bells with Pekka Airaksinen / Vesi / Astral Spirits

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 231 16th November 2015

1. John Coltrane / Acknowledgement (Alternate Take) / Impulse

2. Miles Davis / Footprints / Sony

3. Sun City Girls / The Vinegar Stroke / Abduction

4. Magma / Mekanik Zain / Jazz Village

5. The Ex / Ex Guitars ‘n’ Han / Ex

6. Grateful Dead / Uncle John’s Band / Rhino

7. Peter Brotzmann/Fred Van Hove/Han Bennink / Filet Americain / Corbett vs Dempsey

8. Mike Osborne / Outback / Cherry Red

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 230 9th November 2015

1. Barry Altschul’s 3dom Factor / As The Tale Begins / TUM

2. Tipping Point / Big Saw Jigsaw / Lamplight Social

3. Animation / Eternality / Raw Noise

4. VocColours & Eberhard Kranemann / No No Ts / Leo

5. Kirk Knuffke / Poem / Steeple Chase

6. Olavi Trio / Kun Ilta Ehtii / TUM

7. Tipping Point / Tipping Point / Lamplight Social

8. The Eddy Myer 5tet / Lithuania / Eddy Myer

9. Michael Janisch / Crash / Whirlwind

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 229 2nd November 2015

1. Nat Birchall / A Luta Continua / Jazzman

2. Irene Schweizer & Han Bennink / Verflixt / Intakt

3. Sun Ra and his Intergalactic Research Arkestra / Love In Outer Space / Strut

4. Slobber Pup / Incendiary Axe / Rare Noise

5. Daniel Levin Quartet / Launcher / Clean Feed

6. Martin Archer & Bo Meson / Echoic Enchantment Part 6 / Discus

7. Liam Noble / Major Major / Basho

8. Evan Parker/Joe Morris/Nate Wooley / High Centre / Clean Feed

9. Joelle Leandre/Benoit Delbecq/Francois Houle / 14 Rue Paul Fort Part 6 / Leo

10. Irene Schweizer & Han Bennink / Free For All / Intakt

11. Elephant9 / You Are The Sunshine Of My Life / Rune Grammofon

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 228 19th October 2015

1. Gratkowski/Kruglov/Nabatov/Yudanov / Home Free / Leo

2. Team Hegdal / Around Noon / Particular

3. Il Giganti Della Montagna feat. Stefano Maltese / Morse / Slam

4. Painting / Gravity Pushes Me Down While Bubbles Rise To The Top / Rufftone

5. John Russell with Phil Minton / The Second Half Of The First Half / Emanem

6. GIO / Domestic Space / Tob

7. Weavels / Living Puzzle / Discus

8. Janas/Luczak/Moore/Tamura / Untitled / Dog And Panda

9. Team Hegdal / La Linea / Particular

10. Hugo Carvalhais / Decoding Maya / Clean Feed

11. The Spanish Donkey / Dragon Fly Jones / Rare Noise