Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 233 30th November 2015

1. Nick Mazzarella Trio / Outlier / International Anthem

2. The Thing & Shit and Shine / Red River / Trost

3. Death Shanties / Breastfeeding Vipers / Golden Lab

4. Little Howlin’ Wolf / Cool Truth / Family Vineyard

5. Martin Kuchen/Jon Rune Strom/Tollef Ostvang / Satan In Plain Clothes (breakdown) / NoBusiness

6. Bobby Bradford/Frode Gjerstad Quartet / River In / NoBusiness

7. Evan Parker/John Edwards/Chris Corsano / Untitled / Otoroku

8. Dirk Serries/Martina Verhoeven/Colin Webster / Cinepalace / Tonefloat

9. Pat Patrick & The Baritone Saxophone Retinue / Funny Time / Art Yard

10. Ruby Rushton / Aidan’s Song / 22a

11. Fantoom / Sluimer / Tonefloat

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 232 23rd November 2015

1. Nick Mazzarella/Ingebrigt Haker-Flaten/Avreeayl Ra / Spica / Astral Spirits

2. Cornered Yet Climbing feat. Kelly Jayne Jones / Calm Winds Carry The Breath Of Birds / Tombed Visions

3. Ira Cohen / The Subliminal Cassette / Counter Culture Chronicles

4. The Gate / Demon Loaf / Astral Spirits

5. Wally Shoup Sax Trio +1 / Dark Luminescence / Astral Spirits

6. In The Sea / Back Stab / Astral Spirits

7. Survival Skills / Dew / Bomb Shop

8. Peter Kowald & Damon Smith / Reflections On April 28th 2000 1 / Balance Point Acoustics

9. Rob Mazurek / Cristal Tiger Felled By Shadow Faun / Astral Spirits

10. Otto Willberg / 4.2 / Slip

11. David Birchall/Andrew Cheetham/Colin Webster/Otto Willberg / Ask A Clown Or The First Face You See That Day / Tombed Visions

12. Taco Bells with Pekka Airaksinen / Vesi / Astral Spirits

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 231 16th November 2015

1. John Coltrane / Acknowledgement (Alternate Take) / Impulse

2. Miles Davis / Footprints / Sony

3. Sun City Girls / The Vinegar Stroke / Abduction

4. Magma / Mekanik Zain / Jazz Village

5. The Ex / Ex Guitars ‘n’ Han / Ex

6. Grateful Dead / Uncle John’s Band / Rhino

7. Peter Brotzmann/Fred Van Hove/Han Bennink / Filet Americain / Corbett vs Dempsey

8. Mike Osborne / Outback / Cherry Red

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 230 9th November 2015

1. Barry Altschul’s 3dom Factor / As The Tale Begins / TUM

2. Tipping Point / Big Saw Jigsaw / Lamplight Social

3. Animation / Eternality / Raw Noise

4. VocColours & Eberhard Kranemann / No No Ts / Leo

5. Kirk Knuffke / Poem / Steeple Chase

6. Olavi Trio / Kun Ilta Ehtii / TUM

7. Tipping Point / Tipping Point / Lamplight Social

8. The Eddy Myer 5tet / Lithuania / Eddy Myer

9. Michael Janisch / Crash / Whirlwind

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 229 2nd November 2015

1. Nat Birchall / A Luta Continua / Jazzman

2. Irene Schweizer & Han Bennink / Verflixt / Intakt

3. Sun Ra and his Intergalactic Research Arkestra / Love In Outer Space / Strut

4. Slobber Pup / Incendiary Axe / Rare Noise

5. Daniel Levin Quartet / Launcher / Clean Feed

6. Martin Archer & Bo Meson / Echoic Enchantment Part 6 / Discus

7. Liam Noble / Major Major / Basho

8. Evan Parker/Joe Morris/Nate Wooley / High Centre / Clean Feed

9. Joelle Leandre/Benoit Delbecq/Francois Houle / 14 Rue Paul Fort Part 6 / Leo

10. Irene Schweizer & Han Bennink / Free For All / Intakt

11. Elephant9 / You Are The Sunshine Of My Life / Rune Grammofon

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 228 19th October 2015

1. Gratkowski/Kruglov/Nabatov/Yudanov / Home Free / Leo

2. Team Hegdal / Around Noon / Particular

3. Il Giganti Della Montagna feat. Stefano Maltese / Morse / Slam

4. Painting / Gravity Pushes Me Down While Bubbles Rise To The Top / Rufftone

5. John Russell with Phil Minton / The Second Half Of The First Half / Emanem

6. GIO / Domestic Space / Tob

7. Weavels / Living Puzzle / Discus

8. Janas/Luczak/Moore/Tamura / Untitled / Dog And Panda

9. Team Hegdal / La Linea / Particular

10. Hugo Carvalhais / Decoding Maya / Clean Feed

11. The Spanish Donkey / Dragon Fly Jones / Rare Noise

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 227 12th October 2015

1. West Hill Blast Quartet / Live at Café Oto Part 3 / Foolproof

2. Wolfarth Wintsch Weber / Doubtable Distinctiveness / Veto

3. Shatner’s Bassoon / Boghead (Wasp Speed) / Wasp Millionaire

4. Howard Riley / Flight / Cherry Red

5. Sun Ra & His Myth Science Orchestra / Adventure Equation / Strut

6. Frank Loriot Manuel Perovic Notebook Large Ensemble / Division / Clean Feed

7. Mia Zabelka / Nachtbild / Creative Sources

8. Wolfarth Wintsch Weber / Approximate Size / Veto

9. Simon Nabatov & Mark Dresser / Parting Shots / Clean Feed

10. Mural / Fourth Hour / Sofa

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 226 21st September 2015

1. Yoni Kretzmer 2Bass Quartet / Polytonal Suite / OutNow

2. Alexander MacSween / Love Me On Tuesday (coq roq) / Et

3. Satoko Fujii Tobira / Fuki / Libra

4. Liberty Ellman Sextet / Furthermore / Pi

5. John Taylor / White Magic / Cherry Red

6. ISKRA 1903 / Improvisation 9 / Emanem

7. Trevor Watts & Veryan Weston / Going Out / Fortune

8. Arrigo Cappelletti/Furio Di Castri/Bruce Ditmas / Bluesy / Leo

9. Yoni Kretzmer 2Bass Quartet / Haden / OutNow

10. Nick Fraser / Sketch #25 / Clean Feed

11. Canto General feat. Louis Moholo-Moholo / Thoughts To Geoff / Ogun

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 225 14th September 2015

1. Konstrukt and Akira Sakata / Part III / Holidays

2. Free Nelson Mandoomjazz / Sunn Ra))) / Rare Noise

3. Stephan Keune/Dominic Lash/Steve Noble / Two Far / NoBusiness

4. Joshua Abrams / Translucent / Eremite

5. Alejandro Jodorowsky / Rainbow Room / Finders Keepers

6. Sun Ra and his Arkestra / Ancient Aethiopia / Wax Time

7. The Convergence Quartet / Owl / NoBusiness

8. Will Guthrie / Pacemaker / Ideal

9. Goran Kajfes Subtropic Arkestra / New Track / Headspin

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 224 7th September 2015

1. The Rempis Percussion Quratet / Wild Foul Run Amok / Aerophonic

2. Roots Magic / The Sunday Afternoon Jazz And Blues Society / Clean Feed

3. Zooom Trio / Wasting Your Time In The Underwear Department / Leo

4. Hypercolor / Ernesto, Do You Have a Cotton Box / Tzadik

5. The Milo Fine Free Jazz Ensemble / 1-2-3-4 / Emanem

6. Sylvaine Helary / Ronde 1 – Ronde 2 / Ayler

7. Ivo Perelman/Mat Maneri/Joe Morris / Part 2 / Leo

8. Marilyn Crispell & Gerry Hemmingway / Spirings / Intakt

9. Roots Magic / The Joint Is Jumping / Clean Feed

10. Paul Hubweber/Frank Paul Schubert/Alexander von Schlippenbach/Clayton/Thomas/Willi Kellers / Come To Blows / NoBusiness