Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 286 16th April 2018

1. Shatner’s Bassoon / Derpa Days / Wasp Millionaire

2. Borderlands Trio / Carnaval Hill / Intakt

3. Jaap Blonk & Terrie Ex / Amicable Plops / Terp

4. The Dissolute Society / Interlude 1 / Babel

5. Spinifex / Revathi Tillana / Trytone

6. Omawi / tatata-di-di-,-dididum / ToonDist

7. Ivo Perelman & Matthew Shipp / Oneness Disc 1 Part 1 / Leo

8. James Brandon Lewis & Chad Taylor / Twenty Four / Off

9. Kaze / Meta-Blizzard / Libra

10. John Butcher/Damon Smith/Weasel Walter / Celebrating Barren Rooms / Balance Point Acoustics

11. Andrew Lisle & Alex Ward / Back / Copepod

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 285 9th April 2018

1. Bobby Bradford/Hafez Modirzadeh/Ken Filiano/Royal Hartigan / Silhouette / NoBusiness

2. Gospel Of Mars / Hamish / Amish

3. Gerry Hemmingway & Samuel Blaser / Spoor / NoBusiness

4. The Church Of St. John Coltrane / Psalm 150, Tunji / ExploreSound

5. Phill Musra Group / The Creator Is So Far Out / Now-Again

6. Francois Tusques / Souvenir de l’oiseau / Cacophonic

7. Bruce Ditmas / Incubo / Dead Cert

8. John Gruntfest & Greg Goodman / In This Land All The Birds Wore Hats And Spurs Act III / Beak Doctor

9. Pharoah Sanders / Summun Bukmun Umyun / Anthology

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 284 12th March 2018

1. Satoko Fujii Orchestra New York / 4 / Libra

2. Tom Rainey Obbligato / What Is This Thing Called Love?/ Intakt

3. Elephant9 / Farmer’s Secret / Rune Gammofon

4. Matthias Tschopp Quartet / Mark Rothko / Wide Ear

5. Luca Sisera Roofer feat. Alexey Kruglov / Maurs sur U. Am. / Leo

6. Andy Emler / Turn Around And Don’t Look Back / La Buissonne

7. Dave Liebman/Tatsuya Nakatani /Adam Rudolph The Simple Truth / Rare Noise

8. Chris Speed Trio / Crooked Teeth / Intakt

9. Fire! / Touches Me With The Tips Of Wonder / Rune Grammofon

10. Jaap Blonk / Irrelevant Comments / Kontrans

11. Lisa Ullen / Wood / Disorder

12. Ab Baars & Terrie Ex / Yo-yo / Terpe

13. Trevor Watts/Veryan Weston/Alison Blunt/Hannah Marshall / Dialogue With Strings 3 / FSR

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 283 5th March 2018

1. Maisha / Inside The Acorn / Brownswood

2. Nat Birchall / Dervish / Jazzman

3. David Murray / Blues For Memo / Motema

4. Sameer Gupta / Run For The Red Fort / Sameer Gupta

5. Elliot Galvin / Bikini Island / Edition

6. Silke Eberhard Trio / Ding Dong / Intakt

7. Anton Hunter / I Dreamed I Spat Out A Bee / Efpi

8. Ivo Perelman / Octagon Part 6 / Leo

9. Kjetil Moster/Jeff Parker/Joshua Abrams/John Herndon / Pajama Jazz / Clean Feed 

10. Martin Archer + Engine Room Favourites / Happy Birthday! Mr. President / Discus


Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 282 6th February 2018

1. Simon Nabatov/Max Johnson/Michael Sarin / Maracatu Askew / Leo

2. Stephen Dydo & Alan Sondheim / Yuan-Black And / ESP-Disk

3. Ron Miles / Revolutionary Congregation / Yellowbird

4. Paul Flaherty/Gene Moore/Gene Janas/Federico Ughi / Wild Bat Wild / 577

5. Large Unit / Springsummer / PNL

6. Eli Wallace & Rob Pumpelly / Hatch(ling) / Atma Nadi

7. Laurence Pike / Cloud And Wires / Leaf

8. Akira Sakata & Chikamorachi with Masahiko Satoh / Voyage Of Eukaryote / Family Vineyard

9. The Remote Viewers / Fragments And Testimony / www.theremoteviewers.com

10. Amok Amor / Trio Amok / Intakt

11. Hiby-Bardon-Hession / Roots / Not Two

12. Matthew Shipp Quartet / Lines of Energy / ESP-Disk

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 281 22nd January 2018

1. Quin Kirchner / Karina / Astral Spirits

2. Okay Temiz & Johnny Dyani / I’m A Green Lamp / Matsuli

3. Patrice Rushen / Shortie’s Portion / Prestige

4. Greg Saunier/Mary Halvorson/Ron Miles / Jonathan / Sound American

5. John Dikeman/Luis Vicente/Hugo Antunes/Gabriel Ferrandini / Hob And Nob / NoBusiness

6. Martin Kuchen/Mark Tokar/Arkadijus Gotesmanas / Live at Vilnius Jazz Festival Part II / NoBusiness

7. Daniel Carter/Patrick Holmes./Matthew Putnam/Hilliard Greene/Federico Ughi / Bubbles / 577

8. Hermeto Pascoal & Grupo Vice Versa / Cashina Pequenina / Far Out

9. Maalem Mahmoud Gania / Sadati Houma El Bouhala / Hive Mind

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 280 15th January 2018

1. Favourite Animals / Confirm or Deny / Luminous

2. Things To Sounds / 3 [42:02] Live / Wide Ear

3. Ian Brighton & Henry Kaiser / Getting Started / Fractal Music

4. Orfeo 5 / Ghosts On The Landfill / Discus

5. Mole / Winter Song / Vector Sounds

6. Volker Kriegel / Instant Judgment / MPS

7. Glowering Figs / That Bloody Lamp-Post / SLAM

8. Strings5 / Killor / Casco

9. Uwe Oberg/Rudi Mahall/Michael Griener / Deadline / Leo

10. Eve Risser/Benjamin Duboc/Edward Perraud / Des Ames / Darktree

11. Quintet / Session 2 / A New Wave Of Jazz

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 279 11th December 2017

1. Yana / The People / Two Rivers 

2. Kjetil Mulelid Trio / Leaving Home / Rune Grammofon

3. Lisa Mezzacappa / Filmore Street / Clean Feed

4. Dumitrio / Haz / Trytone

5. Jose Lencastre / Dancing Snake / FMR

6. Florian Stoffner/Paul Lovens/Rudi Mahall / Freund / Wide Ear

7. Adam Fairhall / KT Boogie / Efpi

8. Friensemblet / Animal Farm II / Giraffa

9. Tiziano Tononi & Daniele Cavallanti Nexus / John Gilmore & the Pyramids / Rudi

10. Wadada Leo Smith / Ronald Shannon Jackson: The Master of Symphonic Drumming and Multi-Sonic Rhythms, Inscriptions of a Rare Beauty / Tum


Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 278 4th December 2017

1. Sky Music / Warning: Electric Guitars / Rune Grammofon

2. Kontakte Trio / Motion / FMR

3. Native Aliens Ensemble / Druktemaker / Trytone

4. Duot & Andy Moor / Bass Cabinet / Repetidor

5. Alfred Zimmerlin/Flo Stoffner/David Meier / Elsa Nella Luna / Wide Ear

6. Jurg Wickihalder/Barry Guy/Lucas Niggli / A New One / Intakt

7. Booklet / Bureaucrats / Jedso

8. Blazing Flame Quintet / I Talk To Genius / Leo

9. CRUX Trio / Feet / FMR

10. Blue Lines Sextet / Improvisation 545 / Casco

11. Daunik Lazro/Jean-Luc Cappozzo/Didier Lasserre / Hop Head / Ayler

12. Anton Hunter / Colin Webster’s Fractured Finger / Luminous

13. Daniel Levin Quartet / Aquamarine / Clean Feed

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 277 27th November 2017

1. Anemone / Une Aile Dissoute Dans La Lumiere (Part 1) / No Business

2. Klaus Treuheit & Lou Grassi / L’Espace Sonore / No Business

3. Reverse / Intro+Edward / DME

4. The Co-op / Jake’s Dilemma / Brown Brothers

5. Terje Rypdal / Wes / Round 2

6. Paul Bley / Parks / Bamboo

7. Albert Mangelsdorff & Don Cherry / I Dig It - You Dig It / MPS

8. Lol Coxhill & Raymond MacDonald / Spaghetti In The Piano / Glo-Spot

9. Karkhana / The Seventh Seun / Holidays

10. The Nu Band (feat. Roy Campbell Jr) / Like A Spring Day / No Business

11. Borbetomagus / Dat / Dancing Wayang