Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 310 4th February 2019

1. Graham Massey & Umut Caglar / Tuz / Samarbeta

2. Bobby Bradford/Hafez Modirzadeh/Roberto Miranda/Vijay Anderson / Free The Idea – Variations On An Ornette Coleman Theme / NoBusiness

3. Capri-Batterie & Stewart Lee / The Last Holiday / Dirter

4. Philipp Schaufelberger / Quality Control / Wide Ear

5. Roman Nose / Three Part Valve / Singing Knives

6. Thelonious Monk / Monk’s Dream / Gearbox

7. Tony Branker / Circles / Out-sider

8. Sarah Webster Fabio / Equinox / Tad

9. Full Blast / Rio One / Trost

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 309 28th January 2019

1. Satoko Fujii Orchestra Tokyo / Stop And Go / Libra

2. Sheldon Brown Group / The Romantic Movement / Edgetone

3. VocColours & Andrei  Razin / Ganglia / Creative Sources

4. Matthew Shipp Trio / Zo 2 / ESP-Disk

5. Joe McPhee & Hamid Drake / Lord Don’t Let ‘Em Drop Them Goddam Nukes On Us Lord / Corbett Vs. Dempsey

6. Wadada Leo Smith & Sabu Toyozumi / Don Cherry, A Silver Flute Song / NoBusiness

7. Ivo Perelman/Mat Maneri/Hank Roberts/Ned Rothenberg / 4.11 / Leo

8. The Lie Detectors / Sting / Chant

9. N.O. Moore/John Edwards/Eddie Prevost / Kinetic Disturbance 1 / Matchless

10. Nate Wooley / With Condolences / Northern Spy

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 308 14th January 2019

1. Dialectical Imagination / Infusion / Leo

2. Jamie Saft/Steve Swallow/Bobby Previte / Re: Person I Know / Rare Noise

3. Ancient Infinity Orchestra / Variations On A Theme Of Social Oppression / Self-released

4. David Birchall / Dusk Part 1 / Vernacular

5. Ivo Perelman/Mat Maneri/Mark Feldman/Jason Hwang / 3.14 / Leo

6. Trio Blurb / Wilcumstowe / Evil Rabbit

7. Pavillon Rouge / Vie Libre / Le Fondeur De Son

8. Emile Parisien / Double Screening II / ACT

9. Joe McPhee / Scorpio’s Dance / Corbett Vs. Dempsey

10. Misha Mengelberg/Peter Brotzmann/Evan Parker/Peter Bennink/Paul Rutherford/Derek Bailey/Han Bennink / Groupcomposing 1 / Corbett Vs. Dempsey

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 307 2nd January 2019

1. Billy Jenkins / Pharoah Sanders / Jazzman

2. Don Byron & Aruan Ortiz / Dolphy’s Dance / Intakt

3. David S. Ware Trio / Bodhisattva / AUM Fidelity

4. William Parker / Gone / AUM Fidelity

5. Milford Graves / Bi / Corbett Vs. Dempsey

6. Atomic / Inri / Odin

7. Amu / Bittigando / Libra

8. Peter Evans & Barry Guy / Red Green / Maya

9. Fourth Page / Turn The Tide / Leo

10. Makaya McCraven / Turtle Tricks / International Anthem

11. Sarathy Korwar / The Creator Has A Master Plan / Gearbox

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 306 11th December 2018

1. Colin Fisher / Involution 2 / Tombed Visions

2. Brandon Seabrook Trio / Bovicidal / Astral Spirits

3. Hearts & Minds / Back & Forth / Astral Spirits

4. Crazy Bread / Zero Sympathy For Satanists / Astral Spirits

5. Mathew Golombisky’s Cuentos / Cuento 15/ Ears & Eyes

6. East Of The Valley Blues / Reassemblera / Astral Spirits

7. Lisa Cameron & Sandy Ewen / Abyssal Grenadier / Astral Spirits

8. Arrington De Dionyso/Rodrigo Rico/Noel Meek / From The Land Of The Wicked King Part 1 / Astral Spirits

9. Gerrit Hatcher / Processional / Astral Spirits

10. Luke Stewart / Works For Upright Bass And Amplifier Part 1 / Astral Spirits

11. Sylvia & I / The Longest Night / Self-released

12. Daniel Spicer & Paul Khimasia Morgan / Sepertae Side A / Linear Obsessional

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 304 26th November 2018

1. Exodos / Epeisodia 2 / Leo

2. Alex Ward Item 10 / Your Overture / Copepod

3. Michael Formanek Elusion Quartet / The Soul Goodbye / Intakt

4. Ramon Lopez & Barry Guy / Interface / Maya

5. Teeth / Intertwines / Ilk

6. Jose Lencastre Nau Quartet / A / FMR

7. John Dikeman/George Hadow/Dirk Serries/Martina Verhoeven/Luis Vicente / Principle / Raw Tonk

8. Hanna Paulsberg Concept + Magnus Broo / Bouncing With Flower Buds / Odin

9. Helen Anahita Wilson / Merkaba / Golden Girl

10. Tyshawn Sorey / Pillars III / Firehouse 12

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 304 20th November 2018

1. Ron Caines/Martin Archer Axis / Heavy Loaded Trane / Discus

2. Supersilent / 14.1 / Smalltown Supersound

3. Tom Ward & Adam Fairhall / Liminality / Madwort

4. Alister Spence & Satoko Fuji / Dione / Alister Spence Music

5. Oslo 14 Vocal Ensemble / Improviasjon 1 / Losen

6. Ivo Perelman & Rudi Mahal / 3.36 / Leo

7. Walter Faehndrich/Christy Doran/Remo Schnyder/Samuel Wettstein / 2.20 / Leo

8. Primitive Field / Chasing Walkabout / Slam

9. Colin Webster/Andrew Lisle/Otto Willberg / Biting In The Clinch / Raw Tonk

10. Andrew Lamb Trio / The Casbah Of Love / Birdwatcher Arts

11. Tikkun / Care & Forgiveness / LFDS

12. Christian McBride / Sightseeing / Mack Avenue

Untitled

1. Myra Melford’s Snowy Egret / Small Thoughts / Firehouse 12

2. Choi Sun Bae Quartet / Arirang Fantasy / NoBusiness

3. Ross Lambert / Easily Influenced With A Sense Of Doubt / Earshots

4. Robbie Lee & Mary Halvorson / Seven Of Strong / New Amsterdam

5. Ivo Perelman & Jason Stein / 2.12 / Leo

6. Frank Paul Schubert & Isambard Khroustailiov / Shnth, The Keeper Of The Gate / Not Applicable

7. Don Fiorino & Andy Haas / Profits / Resonant

8. Orchestra of the Upper Atmosphere / The Life And Death Of A Sewing Machine / Discus

9. Manfred Kniel / Nanigo / Nytingale

10. The Rileys / The Lake / Sri Moonshine

11. Trondheim Jazz Orchestra & Ole Morten Vagan / Vilken Lat Ska Vi Inte Spela Nu / Odin

12. Charles Mingus / Pithecanthropus Erectus / Barely Breaking Even

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 302 5th November 2018

1. Mia Dyberg Trio / Ticket! / Clean Feed

2. Wolfgang Muthspiel / Blueshead / ECM

3. Celano/Badenhorst/Baggian / Pupupupo / Clean Feed

4. Andrew Cyrille / TGD / ECM

5. Matt Lavelle & Reggie Sylvester / Mercury / ESP-Disk

6. Audrey Chen / Heavy / Karl

7. Dystil / One In The Age of None / Clean Feed

8. XOL / are reflected in one / Chant

9. Schnell / Show No Evidence of Dr J / Clean Feed

10. Chicago Edge Ensemble / Upstream Brotherhood / Trost

11. Don Rendell/Ian Carr Quintet / Dusk Fire / Jazzman

Untitled

The Mystery Lesson part 301 1st October 2018

1. In Threads / Victory In The North / Unreleased

2. Trevor Watts & Veryan Weston / Outgoing / For Tune

3. Entropi / Interloper / Whirlwind

4. Dinosaur / Sebswing / Edition

5. Full Blast / Café Ingrid / Trost

6. Ivo Perelman & Matthew Shipp / Oneness Part 1 / Leo

7. Adam Fairhall / St Ann’s Blues / Unreleased

8. Ashley Paul / Frayed Dreams / Slip

9. Gwenifer Raymond / Sometimes There’s Blood / Tompkins Square

10. Sons Of Kemet / My Queen Is Nanny Of The Maroons / Impulse!

11. Irreversible Entanglements / Fireworks / International Anthem